Solved

CWBX Documentation

Posted on 2003-12-10
7
2,820 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello

I need the documentation on the cwbx.dll. I have searched the IBM site to no avail. Can anyone help??

I am creating a DLL (in VB6) to call a programme on the AS/400. I can see all of the properties and methods that cwbx has, but I have no idea how to use them!! I need to convert numeric values to/from packed decimal etc.

Regards
James
0
Comment
Question by:thebigo
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 9929320
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebigo
ID: 9932405
Thanks for that but it doesn't describe the methods etc. which is what I need (e.g. how do you use the parameters for the Packed Decimal conversion).

I can't understand how IBM could create what looks like such a useful tool and then not bother with any documentation?

James
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin1608 earned 250 total points
ID: 10320328
Hi

I've temporarily [I will remove it in 2 weeks - if you need a copy after this date please contact me directly] placed a copy of CWBX.HLP at the following location: Feel free to save it. It contains all that you are looking for - or rather it gave me what I needed!
It should be available as a custom installation option with Client Access Express.

http://www.fantasy-f-one.com/cwbx.html 

Right click and save target on central graphic.

Hope this helps

Paul
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10470671
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept edwin1608 comment as answer
 

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
daveslater
Page Editor

0
 

Expert Comment

by:lebreton999
ID: 13952169
I'd like also to get the CWBX.HLP.
Edwin1608, Could you again open a link to this documentation ?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edwin1608
ID: 13955550
Hi lebreton 999

I've reinstated the link above

Regards

Edwin1608
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joerattz
ID: 20061073
Read my article here:

http://www.netsplore.com/PublicPortal/blog.aspx?EntryID=13

It will show you how to do the numeric conversions.  Also, the doc for cwbx.dll is on your machine if you installed iSeries Client Access.  Read this link to find it:

http://www.netsplore.com/PublicPortal/blog.aspx?EntryID=24
0