Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

prepared statements

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I am using prepared statements and i have my code as

String query = "Insert into test (id , phone) values (?, ?)"
pstmt.setInt( 1, 19);
pstmt.setInt( 2, 12345567);
pstmt.executeUpdate(query);

This throws an exception

but if use
pstmt.executeUpdate(); it works.

y?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:applekanna
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9917491
You seem to be missing:

PreparedStatement pstmt = conn.prepareStatement(query);
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 9917493
> pstmt.executeUpdate(query);

you cannot use placeholders if using this method, hence the exception.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9917496
The PreparedStatement has an implicit statment to execute, so passing it a query as well doesn't make much sense.  I'm not even sure why it's available, apart from the fact that PreparedStatement inherits from Statement ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9917513
All statement instances know how to send sql to server.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9918002
0