Solved

Wireless Network Problem

Posted on 2003-12-10
31
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a Linksys Router, with one computer directly connected to the router (host) and a laptop that is trying to connect to the host primarily to share files and eventually the printer.  Both the laptop and the host have a wireless card such that they are on the wireless network.

The laptop gets the following error message when trying to view the host "<workgroup> is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the adminstrator of the server to find out if you have access permisions.".  It never finds the host in the workgroup, much less on the network.  Both have been set up using the Workgroup Setup Wizard to be in the same workgroup.

The wireless network is working just fine, as I can get internet connectivity from the laptop, but I cannot see any files on the host.  File sharing is on, folders, drives, and an assortment of documents have been shared, they are both in the same workgroup, but I can't see any of them from the laptop, nor can I see the printer.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:dfredrick
  • 13
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9917970
what are operating systems of the host and laptop? only tcp/ip protocol used? if netbios over tcpip enabled on both boxes?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9918088
Assuming WinXP, two simple things that will help.
1. as bbao suggested - enable Netbios over TCP/IP in Advanced properties, WINS tab
2. either create identical username accounts on both systems with same password, or enable the Guest account
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 9937249
Yes, Windows XP (Home Edition).  Enabled NetBios, and added a Guest account to both computers, and changed user names to be identical (no password).  Still getting the same error message.  I can connect to the wireless network, but can't see any other computers in the workgroup.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9937297
>added a Guest account
Did you add a new one, or Enable the existing one? You need to enable the one that already exists. If you added one and changed the password, the password should be blank.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9937739
in fact, you dont need to add duplicate users on each computer repeatly. enabling guest account is enough. but, you should also make sure the guest account has rights to access shared folders (with right share permissions and NTFS permissions).

ok, i give a checklist of what you should do on both computers.:

1. netbios over tcpip is enabled
2. wins setting is blank
3. workstation service is running
4. server service is running
5. guest account is enabled
6. folders have been shared with proper share-level permissions, e.g. fullcontrol -> everyone
7. folders have been set with proper NTFS-level permissions, e.g. fullcontrol -> everyone

if you still have problem, please run netdiag.exe at command-line, see if there are some errors listed in the result and let us know.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 9939552
I enabled the existing Guest account.  Did not add anything new.  Just modified my existing user accounts (changed their names so they would be the same on both computers).

Thanks for the checklist.  Unfortunately, no changes were made.

Here's where I stand:

1.  Netbios enabled on both
2.  Wins setting is blank on both
3.  Workstation service is running (Client for Microsoft Networks in XP Home)
4.  Server service is running -- NO IDEA.  How do I confirm?
5.  Guest account enabled on both computers
6.  Folders have been shared on both computers
7.  Folders have been set with NTFS permissions (on XP Home, these folders are being shared on the network, and users are allowed to modify/change these files).

Tried running netdiag.exe and received "Windows cannot find "netdiag.exe"...  Did a search on the machine, and it's nowhere to be found.  

I'm running a basic Gateway desktop with Windows XP home, and Linksys Wireless networking gear, and a Sony Vaio Laptop.  

I'm certainly no networking expert, so I'm sure I'm missing something basic...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9939590
3.  Workstation service is running (Client for Microsoft Networks in XP Home)

open a Command Prompt window, issue NET START command and see the result, if there is a line reads as "Worksation Services"?

4.  Server service is running -- NO IDEA.  How do I confirm?

goto your network Properties dialog box, where you see "Client for Microsoft Networks", if you can see "File and Print Sharing for Microsoft Networks" in the list and checked?

open a Command Prompt window, issue NET START command and see the result, if there is a line reads as "Server Services"?

good luck,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 9946430
Okay, really basic question.  How do I get the command line window to not close immediately after running?  I've tried appenidng " p", "/p", "pause", and it flashes immediately away.  Help is of no use either.  Sorry, I know this is probably extremely basic.

As for Network properties, yes Client for Microsoft Netrworks and File and Print Sharing for Microsoft Networks are both checked.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9946590
Start/Run
type
cmd
Click OK
This will bring you up a command window that won't go away..until you close it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 9953314
Okay... Thanks lrmoore.  That did the trick (for being able to actually see what ran...)

Here's the output... I see "Server" and "Workstation", but not specifically "Server SERVICES" or "Workstation SERVICES".    Here's the full output from the host...

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>NET START
These Windows services are started:

   Automatic Updates
   Background Intelligent Transfer Service
   C-DillaCdaC11BA
   COM+ Event System
   Computer Browser
   Cryptographic Services
   Dcfssvc
   DHCP Client
   Distributed Link Tracking Client
   DNS Client
   EPSON Printer Status Agent2
   Error Reporting Service
   Event Log
   Fast User Switching Compatibility
   Help and Support
   Intel(R) NMS
   IPSEC Services
   Machine Debug Manager
   Network Connections
   Network Location Awareness (NLA)
   Norton AntiVirus Auto Protect Service
   NVIDIA Driver Helper Service
   Plug and Play
   Print Spooler
   Protected Storage
   Remote Access Auto Connection Manager
   Remote Access Connection Manager
   Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
   ScsiAccess
   Secondary Logon
   Security Accounts Manager
   Server
   Shell Hardware Detection
   SSDP Discovery Service
   Sygate Personal Firewall
   System Event Notification
   System Restore Service
   Task Scheduler
   TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper
   Telephony
   Terminal Services
   Themes
   Universal Plug and Play Device Host
   Upload Manager
   WebClient
   Windows Audio
   Windows Image Acquisition (WIA)
   Windows Management Instrumentation
   Windows Time
   WinFax PRO
   Wireless Zero Configuration
   Workstation

The command completed successfully.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>


Does anything jump out as out-of-the-ordinary?  Current status:  Host can see the laptop as part of the workgroup, but cannot see any shared files.  Sharing is definitely on, and specific folders have been shared (with full user access).  Laptop still cannot see the host computer at all as part of the workgroup.  Laptop has almost all of these, save for a few minor differences (which appear to be application specific).

Any clues?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9953809
dfredrick, you have Sygate Personal Firewall installed, is it running? what's its policy to block somethings? or, can you just disable it to have a try?

> I'm running a basic Gateway desktop with Windows XP home

why you run xp as a basic gateway as well as using linksys router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 9954259
Yes, Sygate Personal Firewall is running.  It is not blocking, as I have tried turning it off and running through the checklist.

The Gateway is just the brand name of the computer (Gateway, Dell, HP, etc.).  

I have a cable modem, which I assume isn't causing any of these problems, that serves as my internet connection, and the Linksys router to allow multiple PC's to connect as a LAN, but preferrably I want the wireless LAN, AND the capability to share files between the computers (wirelessly).

I just can't seem to get the two systems to see each other, and I continuously have permissions problems with the workgroup that I've set up as saying I don't have the permissions to access it.    For example, the HOST can see the laptop in the workgroup, but when clicking on it, I get "Laptop is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the server admistrator....".  The Laptop can't even see the Host in the workgroup!  

I know I'm missing something so basic, but I just can't find it...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9955443
in fact, this behavior can occur when no computer in the workgroup is designated as the master browser, or when NetBIOS over TCP/IP is not being used. since you have tried the 2nd, just make sure the master browser is enabled on your HOST, the others should be disabled.

To make sure your Win2k/XP based computer AS / not AS the master browser, open the registry editor, and set:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSetXXX\Services\Browser\Parameters\MaintainServerList

as

TRUE / FALSE on Windows 2000
YES / NO on Windows XP
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 9999389
any news?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 10005220
Unfortunately, this did not work either.  Any suggested next steps?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10005402
umm.. assume your two computers ip addresses are 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2, can you use the following way to access each other?

net view \\192.168.1.1
net view \\192.168.1.2

if no, whats the error message and number? also, please give "ipconfig /all" results of your two computers.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10055363
dfredrick, any feedback please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 10076562
Okay, sorry for the delay.  Holidays, family get togethers, etc...  

Tried the net view \\<IP> command and received the following when trying to access HOST from LAPTOP (and vice-versa):

System Error 53 has occurred.  The network path was not found.


Here's the IPCONFIG from the HOST:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : OFFICEPC
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-95-AE-62
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.51.159.133
                                            24.51.159.130
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 08, 2004 9:04:58 A
M
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 09, 2004 9:04:58 AM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless-G PCI Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-41-5F-EC-46
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.51.159.133
                                            24.51.159.130
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 08, 2004 2:01:52 P
M
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 09, 2004 2:01:52 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>

And now here is the same for the LAPTOP:


C:\Documents and Settings\PTL User 1>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PTL_VAIO_1
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless-G Notebook Adapter #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-41-2C-75-E7
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.51.159.133
                                            24.51.159.130
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 08, 2004
2:28:04 P
M
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 09, 2004 2:28:04
PM

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast
Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-00-46-BE-48-A5

C:\Documents and Settings\PTL User 1>

Does this offer any insight?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 10076581
Oh, by the way... when I run the net view command on 192.168.1.102 (the ethernet port on HOST) from the HOST computer, I get the following:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>net view \\192.168.1.102
Shared resources at \\192.168.1.102

PTL HOME BASE

Share name              Type   Used as
                Comment

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Color Printer           Print
                EPSON Stylus Photo 925
LaserJet                Print
                HP LaserJet 3150 XP
Outlook                 Disk

Practical Technologies  Disk

Printer                 Print
                Microsoft Office Document Image Writer
Printer2                Print
                Print to this device to send a photo quality fax.
Printer3                Print
                Print to this device to send a fax.
PTL001 Hard Drive       Disk

PTL001 My Documents     Disk

SharedDocs              Disk

The command completed successfully.


C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>

When I run the identical command from the LAPTOP, I get the same "System Error 53 has occurred" error.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10077665
>> What am I missing?

yes, you are missing something. your host computer have two adapters, one is wired, one is wireless, but all of them are connect to SAME subnet with same network segment addresses. that means, only one adapter is used to communicate, apparently the wireless one is not the primary route to access your LAN.

just un-plug the wired cable, wait a while, it should work then.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 10077919
Earlier I had removed the wired connection... and still no dice.  I'll pull the wireless card and see if that works... but should it make a difference?  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10077983
if two adapters are working for same subnet (with same network segment adreess, e.g. 192.168.1.0 are yours), that means there are two routes to same place, so windows will only choose one by default, the wired one is primary choice now.

if you want the two adapters work at same time. just try run following command to see if it works:

route add 192.168.1.100 mask 255.255.255.255  192.168.1.101 metric 1

if it works, add -p parameters to make it as permanent routing item:

route add -p 192.168.1.100 mask 255.255.255.255  192.168.1.101 metric 1

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 10089442
Well, the HOST can see the Laptop, but I get an error message "You do not have sufficient privileges to utilize this network resource.  Contact your system adminstrator".

The LAPTOP cannot even see the HOST.  It says the "workgroup is not accessible.  You might not have sufficient privileges to utilize this network resource".

I have pulled the wireless card from the HOST.

I have triple-checked the checklist outlined earlier in this message, and all things seem to check out.

I'm about ready to give up...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10090135
>> Well, the HOST can see the Laptop, The LAPTOP cannot even see the HOST

how many adapters in your host computer? have you tried disable ONE of them?

we have pushed forward for one step. can you ping each other?

at 192.168.1.100: ping 192.168.1.102, ping 192.168.1.101
at 192.168.1.101/102: ping 192.168.1.100

whats the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 10103123
Nope.  Neither machine can ping the other.  Still have the Wireless Card removed from the HOST, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 10103141
There are only two network adapters enabled:  1394 Connection (on both) and wireless network connection (on both).  Disabling the 1394 Connection doesn't appear to have any affect (negative or positive).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 10103143
>> Well, the HOST can see the Laptop

o? if so, what do you mean about "see"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfredrick
ID: 10126116
By "see" I mean (in Windows XP) "View Workgroup Computers" and both the HOST and the LAPTOP show up.  Clicking on the HOST means that I see all the shared files (this makes sense, since I'm doing this from the HOST).  Clicking on the LAPTOP gets the infamous "LAPTOP is not accessible.  You do not have permission to use this network resource..."
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hansolox1 earned 350 total points
ID: 10257610
I had the same exact problem today using my workstation with a shared printer and a laptop connected using a wireless network.  I had forgotten that I had the Windows XP firewall enabled on the laptop.  I turned it off and then I was able to see the shared printer from the laptop.  As a test, disable all firewalls.  If you have a third party firewall product installed, and you have it disabled and it still does not work, I would uninstall the third party firewall software and then try to connect to the network resource.
0