Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determine when User cancels printing from the FilePrint dialog box

Posted on 2003-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I'm implementing the Word object in a class to print a document. Instead of printing outright, I show the FilePrint dialog box by the code, "objWord.Dialogs(wdDialogFilePrint).Show", and let the use decided whether to cancel or continue printing.

Now here lies the problem. I want to be able to catch the event (or whatever it is that I could catch) when the user clicks on the cancel button. I couldn't find a way to do this.

I figured the use of Common Dialog box might solve the problem BUT as I am coding a class, I needed to reference commdlg32.dll - and I can't. "Can't add a reference to the specified file" error shows up. I had to drop this.

Is there anyone who can provide me a solution so I'd know when the printing is cancelled?

0
Comment
Question by:ludy
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ficus earned 400 total points
ID: 9919021
I don't understand why you cant use the VB Common Dialog Control .showprint.  Then you set a flag and you can capture a user cancel via the error handler.

Why does the fact that your code includes a classes prevent this?  Do you not have any forms in the project?  Im not following.  Give more of an idea about your over project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ludy
ID: 9924589
I am creating a DLL to print the Word document so no forms at all and I can't just add the Common Dialog control into it. I tried referencing comdlg32.dll but the error I said above shows up.

I really need to have the Print dialog box show up even the project's formless and do the necessary actions when the User continues printing or cancel it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steiner
ID: 9926196
Just curious: why not using forms in a dll??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ficus
ID: 9932998
Ludy,
Paste the following into your project and give it a try.  Will work in a .cls no prob :)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Option Explicit

Private Declare Function PrinterProperties Lib "winspool.drv" _
  (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hPrinter As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function OpenPrinter Lib "winspool.drv" _
  Alias "OpenPrinterA" (ByVal pPrinterName As String, _
  phPrinter As Long, pDefault As PRINTER_DEFAULTS) As Long

Private Declare Function ClosePrinter Lib "winspool.drv" _
  (ByVal hPrinter As Long) As Long
 
Private Type PRINTER_DEFAULTS
   pDatatype As Long ' String
   pDevMode As Long
   pDesiredAccess As Long
End Type

Private Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_REQUIRED = &HF0000
Private Const PRINTER_ACCESS_ADMINISTER = &H4
Private Const PRINTER_ACCESS_USE = &H8
Private Const PRINTER_ALL_ACCESS = (STANDARD_RIGHTS_REQUIRED Or _
   PRINTER_ACCESS_ADMINISTER Or PRINTER_ACCESS_USE)

Public Function DisplayPrinterProperties(DeviceName As String) _
  As Boolean
         
'PURPOSE:  Displays the property sheet for the printer
'Specified by Device Name

'PARAMETER: DeviceName: DeviceName of Printer to
'Display Properties of

'EXAMPLE USAGE: DisplayPrinterProperties Printer.DeviceName

'NOTES: As Written, you must put this function into a form
'module. To put into a .bas or .cls module, add a parameter for
'the form or the form's hwnd.

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
Dim lAns As Long, hPrinter As Long
Dim typPD As PRINTER_DEFAULTS

typPD.pDatatype = 0
typPD.pDesiredAccess = PRINTER_ALL_ACCESS
typPD.pDevMode = 0
lAns = OpenPrinter(Printer.DeviceName, hPrinter, typPD)
If lAns <> 0 Then
    lAns = PrinterProperties(Me.hwnd, hPrinter)
    DisplayPrinterProperties = lAns <> 0
End If

ErrorHandler:
If hPrinter <> 0 Then ClosePrinter hPrinter
   
End Function

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Snippet by Intelligent Solutions Inc.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10270394
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from ludy from 12/12/2003 comment
Award points to Ficus is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0