Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NET USE PERSISTENT

Posted on 2003-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
13,322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-27
Hi Experts,

    I would like to make a persistent printer connection in 98 but seems that there's no "PERSISTENT {YES|NO}" features in win98 NET USE COMMAND. Any work around ? PLS HELP.


Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:wzm
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9917726
Hi wzm,

A possible solution is

make a netCommand.bat file

in which you define the command you want to execute

NET USE ....

and then place your netCommand.bat in the startup group, which are going to be executed at startup.

(I'm not sure but I guess that you can also add it in the autoexec.bat file)


Cheers!

Tincho
0
 

Author Comment

by:wzm
ID: 9917914
I dont know what u mean tinchos. My NET USE is of course, already in a *.bat file. This is usual for MS-DOS codes.

The problem is ... NET USE for NON XP AND NT AND 2000 ; that's is 98 ; which i'm referring to; does not have that NET USE / PERSISTENT:YES feature.

What I need is just a replacement of this codes or a work around.

Pls Help

Thanks

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
K_2K earned 140 total points
ID: 9918118
That's correct, 98 never had a persistent.  We simply put the mounts (net use) in the logon scripts, which has the same affect as persistent since the logon script runs before the desktop is loaded.
0