Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are you all using to monitor your network?

Posted on 2003-12-10
8
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm not interested in one of the patented cut and paste lists that tend to fly around here like so much flotsam.  What do you guys *actually use* to monitor your WAN, LAN and Internet Traffic?

50 points for each useful response.
0
Comment
Question by:Robing66066
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9917722
Hi Robing66066,

What, you thik the guys who post those lists actually have to monitor anything for real?

Ha!

Best regards, and good luck finding a true guru,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 9917925
I use a combination of SolarWinds Orion, SolarWinds Engineers Toolkit, MRTG and Whats' Up Gold
And yes, qwaletee, I DO actually monitor several different networks, each with very different setups and requirements.
For help in troubleshooting, I use Ethereal, SnifferPro, and Sam Spade.

http://www.solarwinds.net
http://www.mrtg.org
http://www.ipswitch.com

There are other good tools out there, but for the price/features of these, I have seen and used, but not found much real need for the higher priced HPOpenview, CAUnicenter, or CiscoWorks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9917933
qwaletee, I think I get it now. I do have several of those lists for the generic questions, nice little templates in QP to pop out within seconds of a question being asked, but I haven't used them for a long time.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:td_miles
td_miles earned 200 total points
ID: 9918443
Depends what you mean by monitor it ?

I use MRTG to monitor the volume of data thru each interface of various routers (along with scripts to generate reports from this data).

I use the export feature of netflow, combined with cflowd & flowscan and some custom "stuff it all into a mySQL DB scripts" if I need to record detailed statistics of packets thru a Cisco router (don't use this all the time, as the volume of data generated is way to big to keep).

I use etherpeek if I ever have the need to do packet analysis.

If I want to watch what websites users are going to, then I use a proxy (eg. squid, ms proxy, web marshal, etc).

It all depends on how much your budget is, how big your network is, what you want to achieve and how much time you have on your hands. Most of the commercial applications have a free equivalent (usually running on linux) that do most of the same stuff, but require a greater investment of your time to configure them and get them to work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9929403
lrmoore,

I ws only refering to those who post lists and no other info.  I know you know your stuff, and I wold asume you have to do this hands-on.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9930038
Ja, <I think I get it now> that's what I meant - that  I understand what you were referring to...no offense meant, none taken
-Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EjayHire earned 200 total points
ID: 9934078
We've been using Nagios to keep an eye on things for a while.  The interface redefines clunkiness, but it works.  The nice thing is we are able to generate the config files for it based on almost-real time data from our intranet so the extra step of adding a customer to monitoring software is removed.

-Ejay
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9942852
Thanks for the answers guys.
0