Solved

I use a dialup connection and wish to network two desktops and one notebook in my home.

Posted on 2003-12-10
8
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
One desktop runs XP professional
One desktop runs 98se
One notebook runs 95

I wish to install a wireless network.

Thanks for your answers.
Curt
0
Comment
Question by:curtrc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 63 total points
ID: 9917768
You can set up the XP box to be the macnie that dials up, and use Internet Connection Sharing to share the connection with the two older boxes.  Or, you can buy a router that supports a modem, and let it do all the work,
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 62 total points
ID: 9917899
Hi there,
the wireless nic's are quite expensive & not all of them support win95.
If you have a nic already in the 2 desktops then you can get a wireless 4 port modem, 1 wireless laptop adapter & some cat5 cable to create your LAN.
Simply connect your the 2 cat5 cables from the desktops to the modem & configure the wireless connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curtrc
ID: 9918294
I will load 98se onto the notebook, so the notebook should have no issues.

I will purchase the necessary wireless equipment.  Will I need two wireless PCI adapters and one wireless PCMCIA card?

Now this is where it gets sticky for me.  I can't seem to comprehend the different between a ROUTER and and ACCESS POINT.  

Also, as I stated in my initial post; I am using a 56 dialup connection NOT a dsl or cable connection.

I purchased a USR model 8054 because it said on the box that it was 4 things in one..
...802.11g wore;ess turbp access point
...4-port ethernet switch
...router-share cable or dsl internet access
...advamced firewall

Do I need to purchase something else?  Will the USR work even if I do not have dsl or cable?

What is making this so complicated for me?
Thanks,
Curt

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9918431
It will work as a switch for your network but will not be any good to you as a gateway to the web with a dial up connection.
I have had a quick look on the web & I dont see anything that quite fits your needs.
There are 4 port dial up modems available but there doesn't appear to be any in the wireless range.
If you setup your LAN with the XP pro box as the gateway, using the USR model 8054 as the hub for the LAN then share the dial up connection from the XP box, this should give the desired result.
good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 9924405
I think it is possible to setup an ad hoc network which doesn't require a hub or access point, only wireless adapters. In your case, I think using static IP addresses for the wireless adapters is best. Then you can share the dialup connection by use of a Proxy server program. I personally use AnalogX Proxy from http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm . With the proxy I mentioned, you can use anyone of the 3 computers to dialup and then update the proxy configuration in the other computers' internet programs. I think Windows XP's Internet Connection Sharing feature may work too as a proxy.

To Philby11 and qwaletee:
I'm planning on experimenting with wireless networking too and I was wondering if these types of setups with a DSL/Cable router would work. I don't have DSL/Cable and wonder if these setups work:

1) I have a wired network using a hub. Let's say I connect the DSL/Cable port of the router to a port on the hub. Then the router could work as an extended wired hub (say 4 ports) and as a wireless hub to the network. This would all be for internal access, no internet connections yet. Now then maybe I can set clients connected through the router to use a proxy IP from a machine running a proxy server and 56k dialed up to the internet, to connect to the internet. Would this setup work for LAN file/printer sharing and web access via a proxy?

2) setup similar to #1 but this time no have an existing hub, like as in the case of this thread. Can I use the router as just a wired + wireless hub to create a LAN for file/print sharing and then use a proxy again for web access. I would figure this would mean using the 4 wired ports on the router and the wireless connectivity of the router and ignoring the DSL/Cable port. Or would I still have to connect the DSL/Cable port to one of the computers etc. I'm just setting up a peer-to-peer network. Would this setup work as I intend?

The intention here in my setups 1 & 2 is for being able to access (wired and wireless) networked computers for file/printer sharing and be able to share internet connection with all computers in the network by using just anyone computer in the network for the dialup internet connection via a proxy server program. I set up such a wired 10Mbps network and would like to extend wireless connections to it without needing a DSL/Cable connection.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9924492
Imagine the phones in your house. It can has several extension jacks, all wired in.  These extensions all come from the telephone company's interface box, which is probably outside your house.  If you want to add more extensons, you hire a guy who does wiring; he'll tae the incoming telco wiring and put in a splitter so that he can add more extensions.  Of course, you can buy a cordless phone, and use it as one of the extensons.  They even have fancy cordless phone "systems" that have multiple handsets.

That's what we are talking about here.  The splitter is a "router."  The base unit for the cordless phone system is an "access point."  The cards in your laptops and desktops are handsets. It is not an exact analogy, but close enough.

Technically, a router is just a piece of equipment that can take traffic from your network and send it on to another network (in this case the internet), and let the inbound traffic in as well.  For the SOHO (small office or home office) market, you see the term "gateway" used, which is a better term than router, because SOHO router do more than just route.  They typically have a "hub" or "switch" built in so you can connect several wired computers, firewall software to protect you from outside malicious traffic without bying a separate firewall, translation features to mask the complexity of having multiple computers share an internet connection without having to configure a router with "NAT," features to automatically manage the network configuration of your internal computers so you don't have to get separate DHCP software, and sometimes other features as well.  The router is the heart of the gateway, but there's lots of other stuff to.

Frequently, an accesspoint is bundled in as well, so that you don't have to buy a separate acess point.  Now it becomes a wireless router, or wireless home gateway.

Someoen else pointed out that tecncally you don't need a router, you can configure "ad hoc" mode on the network cards.  I wouldn't.  If you did, you'd actually end up having MORE configuration to do, not less, though you would save about $80.

One note about the Window 95 laptop.  You will need to have at least one type II PC Card (PCMCIA slot) on the laptop, or a USB port.  Most 95 laptops did not have USB, and some had only one PC Card slot, which you may need for something else.  Also, there were several revisions to the PC Card spec, and some very old slots are incompatible with some cards.  I would bring the laptp into a store where you can buy the card, and have them confirm that it works with your computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 9924675
yea, for old laptops one would have to search for a 16-bit PCMCIA wireless adapter not the more common 32-bit cardbus versions that are the default standard today. 16-bit wireless PC Cards are hard to find.
0