Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

500PTS!! Help With Upgrading Upgrading Using RPM

Posted on 2003-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello All,

    I am having a Problem Using the RPM in Red hat. I have Mysql Installed and want to upgrade to a newer rev. Problem is that when i do a RPM -e to remove the OLD version, it complains about dependicies...What do i do in a case like this??

Or when there are dependicies for any other RPM??

0
Comment
Question by:Johnysteaks
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 9918282
Have you try rpm -Uvh to do the upgrade?

I personally don't like to use the RPM because of the dependencies, I always upgrade my mysql using the BINARY code, the procedure is very easy as below :


     shell> groupadd mysql
     shell> useradd -g mysql mysql
     shell> cd /usr/local
     shell> gunzip < /path/to/mysql-VERSION-OS.tar.gz | tar xvf -
     shell> ln -s full-path-to-mysql-VERSION-OS mysql
     shell> cd mysql
     shell> scripts/mysql_install_db
     shell> chown -R root  .
     shell> chown -R mysql data
     shell> chgrp -R mysql .
     shell> bin/safe_mysqld --user=mysql &
     or
     shell> bin/mysqld_safe --user=mysql &
     if you are running MySQL 4.x

and put the /mysql/bin/mysql into /usr/bin that's it.

have a check here for more info on using the mysql rpm http://www.mysql.com/doc/en/Linux-RPM.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:himallick
ID: 9921255
To remove an update and revert to the original version of your
software, locate your original RPM package(s) and run the
command:

  rpm -Uvh --oldpackage OLD_RPM_NAME ...


So download old packages, and run the package upgrade
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:marko020397
ID: 9926468
You probably don't have only one MySQL rpm package installed. There are more MySQL-server, MySQL-client, MySQL-devel, MySQL-shared. Find out which RPM you have with "rpm -qa | grep MySQL". If you try to install new MySQL-server it won't install because MySQL-client needs previous version. First download all RPM you need. You have many options:

1. Upgrade all packages: run where you have downloaded new RPMS "rpm -Uvh MySQL*"
2. Uninstall everything except server then upgrade the server and install other packages.
3. Uninstall all MySQL packages and install the new ones.

Any option will do the job. The only thing you should be carefull is about versions. Some time ago the
server was named mysql.x.x.x.x.rpm and was then renamed to MySQL-server.x.x.x.x.rpm (x.x.x.x means
version). In this case it is best to uninstal MySQL completely and install it again.

If you are upgrading from a very old version you could have problems with database named "mysql" because
there are many new permissions in newer versions and database "mysql" is different.

All databases will remain intact during upgrade/install/uninstall. Except database "mysql" in some cases.
0