Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display of minimize, maximize, close buttons of a MDI_child form

Posted on 2003-12-10
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm having trouble with the minimize, maximise and close buttons of an MDI_child form being split over multiple lines.  I want the three buttons to appear side by side as per normal.  When I have the MDI_child form maximised and the main menu labels of the parent form span far enough that only one or two of the buttons (from the child form) fit on the same line, they are divided across two lines.  Is there any way around this?

eg the buttons are displaying in this configuration
# #
       #
or like this
#
  # #
instead of just
# # #
0
Comment
Question by:pickledsmurf
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9918913
Wow, how'd you get that? You are talking about the buttons in the title bar, aren't you?

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 9919283
Hi

Looks like a Video Driver Problem to me, or perhaps a tool problem.

What does it do on another PC?

Are you using anything to shape the form or using something like a tabbed form control?

Voodooman
0
 

Author Comment

by:pickledsmurf
ID: 9924453
Yeah, I did mean the buttons in the title bar.  Except when the problem occurs the child form doesn't have a titlebar per se it's merged into the MDI form's menu.  Am I making any sense?

It happens when you have the MDI child form maximised within the MDI form that contains it.  The MDI form has a large menu which almost fills the width of the form and doesn't leave enough space for all three buttons.

I can reproduce it by making a dummy app with 2 forms one fsMDIform & one fsMDIChild and just putting a heap of items on the first one, run the app, maximise the child and resize the window until you hit the spot where the buttons go crazy.

It happens on all the PCs that we've used this app on.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9926766
You're right! I've never seen that before! I would imagine it is a design feature of Windows though, and that you probably can't change it. I tried it on D7Pro and XP Pro.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9926767
Doh. D7Pro and NT4 SP6.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9942582
Or, could be that the Marlett font is missing from his system. WIndows use it for the glyphs
on those buttons.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gmayo earned 500 total points
ID: 9942785
Nope. I got NT4 SP6 and D7 Pro here at work and I get the same effect, ie wrapping min/max/close buttons. Must be a Windows design feature.

Geoff M.
0