Solved

CD read speed

Posted on 2003-12-10
12
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there software that can allow me to test the read speed of a CD-ROM drive?

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raybass
ID: 9918177
Download Nero CD Speed.  It's got all sorts of benchmarks and pretty graphs and stuff.

http://www.cdspeed2000.com/  -- go to the download link right on that page, or click on "sitemap" to get to the FAQ.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramoni earned 25 total points
ID: 9919748
With the SisoftSandra Software, can you Benchmark almost all components of your PC - also the speed of your cd-drive
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 9919752
Whatever your CD says it can do, or whatever it does, is irrelevant to a degree. And here I'm assuming you wish to maximise your CD.

Ensuring the DMA is set up correctly is a good starter, follow this link @MSOFT:

   http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/tech/storage/ide-dma.mspx

It's for XP, but trawl around the site for other OS's    (Linux,BEOS,Mac, Spectrum etc excepted)

addendum - and 95 now :.,
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9923134
I'd like to know what to use when diagnosing computers.  So far, SisoftSandra seems great.  Is there anything that can find the product number of the drive and tell me the speed without first having the drive read a disk?

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:raybass
raybass earned 25 total points
ID: 9923177
Aida32 will tell you all that information and more.

http://aida32.hu/aida32.php
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raybass
ID: 9923183
and it's free!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9923184
Oh, good!  I'll look into that now.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9923196
Oh, yes.  I already have both Sandra and AIDA32.  I was never aware, however, that they test drive speed.  How weird.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 9941744
You could always look at the manfr's specs :-/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9944600
Ah, yes.  The point is that sometimes I may not have the manufacturer's retail box.  Also, there are a lot of blank CD-ROM drives.  Finally, sometimes I cannot open a case due to a significant shortage of screwdrivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9978792
I have correctly identified a blank Pioneer 16×CD-ROM drive using Sandra and AIDA32.  Thank you all!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9978800
>>correctly identified
I knew what it was and I tested it.
0