?
Solved

Transparent background works with .JPG but not .BMP files?

Posted on 2003-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
9,588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can use PhotoShop to create images and text over a transparent background and convert to .JPG files with no problems. But when I convert them to .BMP files I always got a default white background. Does anybody know how to circumvent this problem? I badly need .BMP files with transparent background.
0
Comment
Question by:Diplomat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9920763
BMP files do not support transparency. If you want transparency use PNG or GIF or leave it as Photoshop.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 9924143
Also, depending on your program, the way it works, and how you intend to use the pics, you might be able to specift a transperent color in the program itself which will cause the program not to draw anything at the pixel locations definded by your chosen transparent color.  

This strongly depends on the program you are using the .bmp's with.
Otherwise, you should try and use the file formats mentioned by above weed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Diplomat
ID: 9924550
I need to use .bmp file in Visual Studio C++. The dialog-based application only takes .bmp files when I design a Dialog. If someone can tell me how to get around this that will be great.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 400 total points
ID: 9930582
This tutorial might be of some help to you in that case:
    -  http://www.codetools.com/bitmap/transbitmapmask.asp
0