Solved

How to setup Inote

Posted on 2003-12-10
26
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ,

I am quit new in Lotus note, currently I have a Domino server R5 running on win2k server. I would like to setup web access for the company by using IIS,  does anyone knows to setup steps? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:liuliew
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Install IIS, but do not start it.

INstall Dominoo.  Disable the HTTP task. Run Domino.

Start IIS.

Use the IIS configuration panel.  Create a new coniguration.

In the new configuration, configure the extension manager.  You must add a new extension, which is the NIIEXTN.DLL file located in the Domno program directory.  Configure that extension to proces *.NSF.

Addan IIS filter.  The filter should use NIISFILT.DLL

That's he basics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liuliew
Comment Utility
Hi Qwaletee,

I had already with IIS installed and running, currently all the clients are using Lotus note client to access emails. Sorry for my poor Notes knowledge, will be much appriciate if can you provide more specific detail for setting up a secure webmail access(SSL) in domino? Thanks

Liew
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
did u implemented CA for Domino server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Sorry.
I will explain a liitle bit more.

To implement SSL, u need to have Certificate Authority(CA) on domino  server.

Thier are some steps which u need to implement.

U can have Verisign or domino can generate CA for u.

For verisign, u have to pay. And for domino, it can generate its own CA without cost.

Which one u want, let me know. I will Give detail explanation on it.

-Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:liuliew
Comment Utility
No, i did not implement CA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liuliew
Comment Utility
Thanks for help, i think i would like to know more about Domino CA.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Check this red paper:
http://publib-b.boulder.ibm.com/Redbooks.nsf/RedbookAbstracts/redp0046.html?Open
The above link is very much help ful as it is having on how to create SSL for databases.

And also check this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20615492.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:liuliew
Comment Utility
In the first place, can anyone help to enable the web access in IIS? thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:liuliew
Comment Utility
I had setip ISAPA extension and also the filter server, but when i type the IP address of the Domino server in my IE, it says "under construction", should i change the default home directory to somewhere else!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Take a look at this complete documentation on integrating Domino and IIS

http://www.winnetmag.com/Web/Article/ArticleID/7175/Web_7175.html


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
And after everything starts working to setup SSL you have to put some more effort.. Check this tech-note http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21090297
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
You can't just type the IP address, because IIS only filters for Domino addresses.  Type in http://ip-address/names.nsf
0
 

Author Comment

by:liuliew
Comment Utility
Thanks, Guy. Sorry to trouble you guys again.
Finally when i type http://Ipaddress/names.nsf, it appear a login screen for me to enter a user ID and password, i dont know which user id i should enter from here, I tried both windows logon ID and notes id, but both are not successful. Is there any security settting i need to change in Domino administrator or IIS?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
User id is the same as Notes user id.

U can see the person document in names.nsf
it will have user name/short name . u can use any of them.

And in the below,
thier will be onw field called Internet Password. This is the pwd for all the applications u access from web.

U have to enter ur own password and use this pwd with ur user id to login to ur server.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liuliew
Comment Utility
I tried to use the Internet password and the userID under Short name\userid, but it still doesn't work. I also tried the domain name\userid, same thing happens.  

I don't know is there any other security setting i need to change? Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
u should have proper access to view names.nsf

Anonymous should be NoAccess

And Default access should be atleast Author. Or Add ur name to names.nsf and give access as Author or Editor or higher

And check ur user name and pwd again. It should be correct.

Best of luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:liuliew
Comment Utility
Sorry for troubling so much. I have my ID with Manager acess right for the names.nsf, but the login screen still keep appearing each time i enter my user ID.

Not sure the steps are correct when i add my access right, in Domino Administrator - Files - Names.nsf - Access Control - Manage - Add userid to manager.

I found under Domino Administrator - Configuration - Web - Web server configuration - Internet protocols - Http - Allow Http client to access database  is set to disable, is this the correct setting, or should i enable this setting?

thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
yes. It is fine.

I think u have to check user name and pwd. And type it clearly.

What is the error message it is displaying on web?
0
 

Author Comment

by:liuliew
Comment Utility
The Error message is "You are not authorized to view this page ". Try to use another user ID, same error occur. My user Id is with Windows Domain admin and Lotus admin access right.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Lotus admin access right? That mean u will have manager access to this application.
I assume ur opening names.nsf

Check the ACl for ur user id.

The error occured because, u don't have proper access to open names.nsf database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liuliew
Comment Utility
Sorry for my poor knowledge. Maybe can you tell me step by step how to add my user Id to have access for names.nsf database. thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Click once on names.nsf,
And goto File->database->AccessControl

In that u can see Add button in it.
CLick on it and it will pompt one small dialog box. Click on person icon on to your right isde in the box. It will open another dialog box, where u have to select ur name.
Click OK and it will add your name to the ACL. Now to give acl rights, select your name which u have added, and in the top of the box, u can see differne t access levels. Selcet any access(may be Author) and click OK.

Now open ur browser, and type in the URL and it will prompt for user  name and pwd.

Please type in correctly.

and the above will WORK ONLY if u have proper previlage to names.nsf

So, if u don't have access, then ask ur Notes Admin to add it for u.

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
There are severa; security settings to check:

1) Is Domino set to use Windows authentication for credentials, or Domino authentication?

2) Did you set up a pasword on your person document in names.nsf?  Note: After yuo enter the password, Notes hashes ("encrupts") the password.  You have to enter the original password when prompted to login, not the hashed version

3) Under names.nsf ACl advanced settings, what is the "maximum interbet access?"

If you have access to Domino designer, I would suggest setting up a test database.  Create a database in the Domino data root, named logintest.nsf. Create a shared, Run Once agent, named RESULTS, with the ofllowing LotusScript code in Initialize:

Dim s as new notesSession
Forall item in s.documentContext.Items
    Print item.name ": " item.text "<BR>"
End Forall

Set the agent to run as Web User (with the agent name highlighted, open properties, advanced tab).

Now, enter http:// server /logintest.nsf/RESULTS?OpenAgent&Login

It should prompt you to login, then give you information about who it thinks you are, among other things.
0