Solved

Different proxy settings for outlook & IE

Posted on 2003-12-10
10
4,721 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I would like to set up different proxy settings for outlook express & Internet Explorer. By default Outlook takes the proxy settings from the IE settings & I don’t see any options to override it. Is there any way to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:anupnellip
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 100 total points
ID: 9918475
You can force Outlook Express and Netscape Messenger to use the proxy by using a freeware program put out by NEC called sockscap. More information about sockscap, setup instructions and download link can be found on our web page at http://theproxyconnection.com/socks.html

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 9918781
hi shivsa
 Thanks for the reply , but i am not looking for a sock proxy , I want to use http proxy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9918799
are u connecting to exchange server.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 9918831
ok this is the complete scenario  . I use outlook express to download hotmail mails which does not work properly with my ISP proxy so i use a different proxy  . I want to use my ISP proxy for my IE as it is faster also the Hotmail website does not work with the other proxy i use .
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9918836
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9918841
and this too. follow the procedure given in these lines and see if they help u.
http://www.mailstreet.com/ms/MailStreet_RPC_Over_HTTP_2003.pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9985461
Your proxy should allow you to enter a url similar to
http(s)://www.myproxy.com/url=http://www.hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 9989657
HI chicagoan
I am not hosting any proxy server , I use the ISP proxy . Over here we cant access the internet without the ISP proxy .But somehow outlook express does not download hotmail mails if i use their proxy , so I use an anonymous proxy . But basic browsing is slow when I use this proxy . That is y i wanted to know if there is any way to put 2 different proxy for both , Which as far as I know looks impossible .
  Links submitted by shivsa does say something about this but I cant see any such option on my outlook , there is a mac icon in his link so i think it is for mac not for windows , the 2nd link is for outlook 2003 , I want outlook express .

Thank all for the effort .
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9990511
my point was to try using the url of your proxy in the mail setup dialogue
http://anon.free.anonymizer.com/http://www.hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 9999211
do you want me to use
http://my_isp_proxy/http://services.msn.com/svcs/hotmail/httpmail.asp ( server url for hotmail in outlook )
in the outlook http server setting . i tried it & it does not work .
0