Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you stop a user from scrolling the mouse at application, document, script or any level?

Posted on 2003-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can you stop a user using the mouse to scroll. At the moment a scrolling mouse instead of scrolling down the page as intended, scrolls through the record set. This could cause invalid data entry.

Can you stop a user from scrolling the mouse at application, document level or in a script or at any level?
0
Comment
Question by:naubrey
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9920821
Dont think so. That's controlled by the OS and the program, not the document.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mariano_Peterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 9922386
You can prevent the mouse wheel from scrolling through records by locking the status bar.  This has to be done via a script (Toggle Status bar, hide, locked).

Unfortunately, this has the side effect of preventing your users from viewing the record browser rolodex, from seeing the continue button during paused scripts, and from navigating the record set using keyboard shortcuts like <ctrl + up> and <ctrl + down>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naubrey
ID: 9925223
Thanks Mariano again
The tradeoff is worth it as I have found the rolodex non-intuitive with novice users any how.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:equinoxer
ID: 9972679
I have the same problem (my employees make too many mistakes with data entry) but locking the status bar is simly not an alternative in my case.
Is there really no other way to solve this problem? (without having to replace the actual mouses throughout the building ...)

Any help would be very much appreciated. Thanks!

// Equinoxer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mariano_Peterson
ID: 10132293
I don't believe there is.  Although, you might be able to write your own plug-in that intercepts mouse events and blocks the scroll wheel event.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:equinoxer
ID: 10145761
I have found a solution! By uninstalling the mouseware (Logitech Cordless in my case), the mouse looses its wheel function but the buttons still work. The drawback is obvious; you loose the wheel function not only in Filemaker but in every other program you use ...
0