Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.dmg files on Mac OS8.0

Posted on 2003-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi All,

I have a Mac OS 8 and am a newbee to Mac.

I downloaded Netscape 7.1 and mozilla7.0 .dmg.dz files. I unzipped it using stuffit and got the .dmg files. Now I am not able to install the browsers... How do i proceed with the .dmg files?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PreethiAK
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 152 total points
ID: 9920800
Forget it. Netscape 7.1 isnt going to work for OS 8 anyway. Neither will Mozilla past version 1.2.1.
DMG files are disk images for OS X and arent meant for OS 7, 8, or 9.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ckurt99
ckurt99 earned 148 total points
ID: 9921744
Your best bet for a supported browser under OS 8 is probably iCab, which I think requires OS 8.6.  You can download iCab from www.iCab.de ; you will find a fairly rabid user group for it on Yahoo Groups as well.  iCab is in ongoing, though slow, development; right now it still lacks CSS 2 support, so a few web pages format funny, though the info is OK.  If you're really stuck for a browser I have a copy of Netscape v4.07 (yikes) stashed away somewhere, which I think ran even under OS 8.1. But of course it is not a modern browser.

Kurt
0