Solved

Problems starting X Server

Posted on 2003-12-10
12
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I boot my Debian Linux machine, I get this message:
I cannot start the X server (your graphical interface). It is likely that it is not set up correctly. Would you like to view the X server output to diagnose the problem?

If you choose yes, then it shows a grey window with "(100%)" in the bottom right hand corner of it, an exit option right below that and in the center, and a blue back ground. Other wise, the window is blank.

When I choose to exit that screen, it gives me a message that says, "Would you like me to try to run the X configureation program? Note that you will need the root password for this."
I choose yes, and it goes back to the command prompt for a second, and then brings back up a grey screen on the blue background and says, "I will now try to restart the X server again" and it then gives me the original "cannot start the X server" message.

If I click no, it says, "I will disable this X server for now. Restart GDM when it is onfigured correctly."
Then it goes back to my command prompt login.

Then I login as root and try this:

SteveLinux:~# startx
 /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xinit/xserverrc:/usr/bin/X11/X: No such file or directory
/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xinit/xserverrc: exec: /usr/bin/X11/X: connot execute: No such file or directory
giving up.
xinit: Connection refused (errno 111): unable to connect to X server
xinit: No such process (errno 3): Server error.

And I try this too:
SteveLinux:~# gdm
gdm already running. Aborting!

Can you guys help me get my display running? My number one priority right now is getting on to the internet with this machine, then I can play around with stuff and figure it out.
0
Comment
Question by:crazyhead
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9918591
run  xf86config.
select your video card(or generic if u are in doubt).

and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 9925127
I ran the program, and it did not work. I selected a generic VGA adapter and it did not work. I didn't know what kind of monitor information is was asking, so I chose the most basic and first options. It gives me the exact same errors as before when I try to run it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9925244
Do u have X rpm installed on your system. could u check these very quickly.

what does it say.
#which X

#cd /usr/bin/X11/
ls -l
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9925252
also do u know which graphic card u have and do u have drivers for those card.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9927868
Try running:  

/etc/init.d/gdm stop
X -configure

Hopefully that will autogenerate a config file for you that you can copy to /etc/X11/XF86conf-4
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 9932414
shivsa:
I used the command you gave me, but got no result. I also tried the following:
which X
which x
which suck
which you better answer me you giant piece of crap

Yet, nothing.
I moved to the /usr/bin/X11 directory, but did not know what to do after that. (I used the ls -l command, but did not know what to look for)
And as long as I am looking for stuff, how do I scroll the contents of those results which are too large for my sreen?

I am using a NumberNine SR9 with 16mg of RAM.


dorward:
I tried to run gdm stop in the /etc/init.d/ directory, but it gave me the error "gdm already running. Aborting!"
I attempted to run X -configure anyway, and it said "bash: X: command not found"


*steve laughs at his shamefull newbie self*
Anything else guys?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9932589
u have to look for X in /usr/bin/X11 directory.
ls -l | more and look for file X. <--- this will give input  one screen one time, space will move to another screen.

just do
ls -l X in this dir and post the result. if it a link to some thing then do ls -l fo that link too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 9932733
Do you need the information that comes with the -l flag? This is a seperate computer, and I don't know how to get all that information over here with out retyping it all.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9932758
yes just send me what it print when u tyrp
ls -l X
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 9932892
SteveLinux:/usr/bin/X11# ls -l X
ls: X: No such file or directory

I belive I did that in the directory you spoke of...just to be sure, I tried it in the /usr/bin/ directory and the root (/) directory.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 250 total points
ID: 9933081
it confirms that u do not X installed on your system.
u have to get X server installed on your server to get goin.
solve the problem by dselect as root, downloading the xfree86-xserver and associated files. install it.
and then  run  xf86config. u will be ok.


0
 

Author Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 9934394
Awsome! Its working now. (to bad it so slow, thats what I get for running it on a P-266 I supose) This has been bugging me for a long time, thank you very much!
0