Solved

windows 2k3 server cannot join win2k domain

Posted on 2003-12-10
10
3,174 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I was trying to add my windows 2003 server to my active
directory domain( it is  win2k server), windows 2003
server is assigned to obtain IP address,and DNS address
automatically using DHCP. When I tried to add this server
to the adc domain it sgiving following error

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the
service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a
domain controller for domain companyname.com:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for
_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.companyname.com

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV records required to locate a domain
controller for the domain are not registered in DNS. These
records are registered with a DNS server automatically
when a domain controller is added to a domain. They are
updated by the domain controller at set intervals. This
computer is configured to use DNS servers with following
IP addresses:

192.168.10.50

- One or more of the following zones do not include
delegation to its child zone:

comapnyname.com
com
.. (the root zone)

For information about correcting this problem, click Help.

How should I troubleshoot this problem?

ketan
ketansahasrabudhe@hotmail.com
.

0
Comment
Question by:ketansahasrabudhe
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 9918674
It is not a good idea to use DCHP for domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:ketansahasrabudhe
ID: 9918900
Thanks, but i even triedststic IP also but it still the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ketansahasrabudhe
ID: 9918904
Thanks, but i even tried static IP , but it still the same error.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 25 total points
ID: 9919001
Is the new machine using the DC for DNS?

is dhcp handing out:
msdcs.companyname.com
?

is that name of your domain?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9919013
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9919141
which was it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ketansahasrabudhe
ID: 9919152
Is the new machine using the DC for DNS?

is dhcp handing out:
msdcs.companyname.com
?

is that name of your domain?
 
Well how to find out answers for these?

Ketan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9919192
type IPCONFIG /ALL at the command prompt of the DC and the new machine and compare them

0
 

Author Comment

by:ketansahasrabudhe
ID: 9919206
ok, the new machine is using the domain controller as dns server.
and what do u mean by "is dhcp handing out:
msdcs.companyname.com ?"

Ketan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BarnyRitchley
ID: 9926991
Firstly, before you do anything, you will need to make sure that the 2000 AD has been upgraded.  Even if DNS is a problem, you will still have to do this anyway, as you cannot promote a Windows 2003 server into a 2000 forest without doing the following:

Make sure that Windows 2000 Service Pack 2 or later is installed on all Windows 2000-based domain controllers.

Locate the server that is the schema master, and locate the server that is the infrastructure master.

Disconnect the schema master from the network.

On the schema master, insert the Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition Setup CD-ROM in the CD-ROM drive.

Open a command prompt on the schema master:

cd-rom:
cd \i386
adprep /forestprep

where cd-rom is the drive letter of the CD-ROM drive.

After the command is finished on the schema master, use the following methods to verify that the preparation of the forest was successful.

Verify that you received no error messages.

Run any domain controller diagnostic tools that are available (for example, Dcdiag). Keep in mind that replication errors are expected when the domain controller is disconnected from the network.

Use Event Viewer to inspect the system log for errors or unexpected events.

If you received no error messages when you ran the adprep /forestprep command, reconnect the schema master domain controller to the network.

If you received one or more error messages that provided instructions for additional steps when you ran the adprep /forestprep command, follow the error message instructions and then repeat the above.

If the adprep /forestprep command did not run successfully or if a diagnostic tool (for example, Dcdiag) revealed a significant problem, restore the schema master from backup and then use the information that you gathered earlier to troubleshoot the problem.

If the schema master is a different computer from the infrastructure master, wait for the changes made by the adprep /forestprep command to replicate from the schema master to the infrastructure master. Wait at least fifteen minutes, but allow longer (a half day to a full day) if the schema master is not located at the same site as the infrastructure master. If you try to perform the domain preparation on the infrastructure master before the changes are replicated, you receive an error message that states that more time is needed.

On the infrastructure master, insert the Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition Setup CD-ROM in the CD-ROM drive.

Open a command prompt on the infrastructure master, and then type the following lines:

cd-rom:
cd \i386
adprep /domainprep

After the command is finished on the infrastructure master, use the following methods to verify that the preparation of the forest was successful.

Verify that you received no error messages.
Run any domain controller diagnostic tools that are available.

Use Event Viewer to inspect the system log for errors or unexpected events.

Evaluate the information that you gathered: If adprep /domainprep ran without errors, carry on!

If you received no error messages when you ran the adprep /domainprep command, reconnect the schema master domain controller to the network.

If you received one or more error messages that provided instructions for additional steps when you ran the adprep /domainprep command, follow the error message instructions and then repeat teh above.
 
Wait for the changes made by the adprep /domainprep command to replicate from the infrastructure master to all other domain controllers. Wait at least fifteen minutes, but allow longer (a half day to a full day) if the network includes a domain controller in a remote site. If you try to upgrade one of the other domain controllers before the changes are replicated, you receive an error message that states that more time is needed.

Once the AD has been upgraded try to promote the 2K3 DC to the 2K AD forest.

Keep us posted on how you get on!



Hope this helps.

Kind Regards


Barny.


0