?
Solved

XML as an array

Posted on 2003-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an xml file containing swear words that I want blocked from my input boxes in flash. I want to know how I can turn this xml file into an array in flash, then when my submit button is pressed, it checks the input box for any of these words and if it finds one, my dynamic text box says "no swearing"

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<swearArray>
      <item label="mouse"/>
      <item label="dog"/>  //These are just examples
      <item label="cat"/>
</swearArray>

Any tutorials, source codes, or anything like that would be a great help.
Thanks
Edders
0
Comment
Question by:edders85
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 320 total points
ID: 9926791
Hi there. Go have a look at the other thread that's dealing with the same type of thing.
(In the previously answered questions - PAQ)

I tried that using attributes, but I couldn't get it to pull the attribute out nicely (I'm not a xml guru) - but that should give you an idea how to do it, or alternatively, rewrite your xml.

blu.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9933198
Edders85,

I am no xml expert either, however using <item label> is something you would use populate a componant (combo box for example). Using blu's suggestion in the following question would be alot more effective for what you are trying to achieve.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_20823812.html

Cheers

-OBCT
0