Solved

.sh command disabled

Posted on 2003-12-11
10
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have Mandrake Linux 9.1 and reinstalled it yesterday but when I wanted to install something the .sh command was disbled. When I go to the directory and did a ls the install.sh file showed like this install.sh*. I did some reading on it and found that the command is disabled. Does anybody knows how I can enable it.
0
Comment
Question by:SilverMecer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 250 total points
ID: 9918897
just do
cd <dir where this file is >
chmod +x install.sh
./install.sh
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilverMecer
ID: 9918945
I will let you know tommorow, I don't have the system with me at the moment to test it. Thank you
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9919515
By default ls is aliased to "ls -F --color=auto" on modern Mandrake systems.
The -F flag adds an "indicator" to the file, so that
install.sh*
means that it already is "executable" (has the x bit set).
Also by default, your PATH does not contain the "." directory (current directory), so you need explicitly use a path (either an absolute path from root (/( on down, or as shivsa shows, use a relative path (./ is the shortest possible relative path there is:-)). The current directory is left out of the PATH for security reasons, but having it "tagged on" as the last component is fairly OK, so you could do
PATH=${PATH}:.
to be able to just type
install.sh<Enter>

What is the exact error you get, and what is it you are trying to install? Perhaps there is an rpm alternative;-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilverMecer
ID: 9919960
I want to install some themes for X Windows. I am also going to install Unreal Tournament 2003 for Linux which also has a install.sh. When I want to run the command the error is "no such command". I can give you a exact answer tommorow. The Linux box is my home PC and I bought Linux just last week and this is my first Linux PC.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9920025
That indicates that you simply do not find the command (since the directory it resides in isn't in the PATH... not even the current directory). Good. Makes it real simple to "fix":-).

Good Luck.

-- Glenn
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SilverMecer
ID: 9920385
The directory where the files reside is /home/jaco//Documents/library/linux-themes/Aqua_Beta_2

Must load some files to install the command. As if the files to run the command is not loaded
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9920657
Where did you get the Aqua theme? Share an url with us, and perhaps we'll find time to DL and look at the actuall script;-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9920798
Or u can do debugging:
set -x
./install

and post the ouput.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilverMecer
ID: 9926367
The Aqua theme can be located here:
http://www.kde-look.org/content/show.php?content=8621

There are many of these but his one look the best to me.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9926889
Yes it's rather ... spiffy... usn't it:-).
Glad that it worked out for you. Hopy you gained some understanding of the "problem" as such too.

Happy linuxing!

-- Glenn
0