Solved

No PC Speaker.. can I emulate it?

Posted on 2003-12-11
10
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, I don't have a PC speaker, but I have normal speakers.

I made a game in assembly that uses the PC speaker.  Is there a way for me to hear the PC Speaker without actually having one?  Can I reroute the PC speaker signal to my soundcard or something?

Thanks
-Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samsonite1023
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 9919066
Some soundcards have a PC speaker in port.
You would need to connect the PC speaker port on the motherboard to the soundcard in port to enable this to work. Just beware of the volumes!!!
;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 9919671
It's a bit odd not to have an internal speaker?

Has someone just pulled the wires out to stop it beeping annoyingly?

If you've written the game in Assembly then (and I may be wrong) I assume you're running 98 or similiar. it's just that XP gets all uppity at low level calls n' stuff. So the soundcard may not then be an option.

Get your mobo manual, or download one from 'tinternet, and, if you feel capable, reconnect the internal speaker.

All BIOS's have what are called BIOS Beep codes, gives us an idea of what's happening on during [P.O.S.T] P.ower O.n S.elf T.est so I'd be V suprised if it never had a speaker at all.

Maybe the speakers just died, unlikely but if it has, fit an equal ohmage one as replacement, and Voltage o' course
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9920134
Your pc speaker voltage levels are on the order of 5v, and the line-in level of your sound card are on the order of 500millivolts, so these are inappropriately matched.  You can drive external speakers directly with the pc speaker output.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 9920343
Certain card have a specific input connector for a PC speaker. These are labelled as PC speaker and NOT Line level inputs. I haven't tested these, but would expect them to be designed to support the majority of PC motherboards headers and would work without drivers being loaded as that would defeat the object of having them there. I have only seen them on the more recent soundcards, ie. last 3-4 years.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 9921657
  FITTING A SPEAKER TO A SOUNDCARD may FRY THE S/CARD

 The 5V speaker (assuming he takes the system one out, which is a bit bizarre) will make a noise, just not very loud.

 The 5V is it's nominal Op Voltage.

 The problem would arise when the coil tries to draw too much current from a rather expensive soundcard.

 But if you guys are sure there are Speaker Outputs then I stand corrected.



   CAREFULL

 However I would still check the Ohmage and Voltage against any mentioned in the soundcards manual to prevent overloading your card.


   AMPLIFIED (PC) SPEAKERS or an amp and spkrs <welcome to hi-fi world>

 Much safer bet in my book, as far as the PC is concerned.



   B U T   !!!!!!

Why not use the internal spkr that I'm at a loss to figure out why you haven't got one.



   BEAR IN MIND XP THINKS IT OWNS ALL AREAS OF YOUR HARDWARE

XP really hates low level stuff trying to probe about, which is exactly what the Assembly code (unless a lorra time was spent on it) will have to do to access the soundcard).... b u t . . . . you might not have XP or the calls may be ignored
    :-( XP Pinched my 13h handle :-(



   WHY NOT

Tell me what yer mobo is and I'll do my best to get you a manual for it, then just put back the spkr that should have being there to start with
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samsonite1023
ID: 9922469
Thanks for all your input.

This computer was built by me.. and the case is quite old.  Over the years of projects I've done to it (massive watercooling, overclocking, etc) a lot of it is gone.  

I don't have mini-bays for my hard drives.. one rests on a piece of anti-static bag, and the other rests on top of it (on an antistatic bag too).   I don't have side panels.  I don't have an on button (I rub together wires).  And I don't have a PC Speaker.

Now to questions...  it seems like I'd be better off running to some computer store in china-town and buying a PC speaker...  but I think it would be nice to see if I can put it into the input of my sound card (SB Live! Value).  What would I need to do this?  I'm assuming one of those wires that has jumper-like things on both ends?

Thank you all so much for your help.

-Sam

PS, the program's sound effects DO work, as I played it on my laptop (XP) and everything went as planned.  Here's the game if you want to play: http://homepages.nyu.edu/~sam370/MATIS.COM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samsonite1023
ID: 9922508
This one is for hippywarlock:

My note procedure doesn't use int13h (I'm new to assembly, so I don't even know what that does).  It uses the system timer (the 1.19MHz one), which has an AND circuit built directly to the speaker.  When the speaker bit is on, and the timer is on (square wave), the signal to the speaker will oscillate between on and off at the desired frequency the timer is set to, making a tone.

Anyway, it works.

-Sam
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 9924672
You're right it does work..... but like you I have drives balanced on bits of paper and no system spkr - it went a long time ago, ho hum....

Follow this for int 13


http://www.allensmith.net/Storage/HDDlimit/Int13h.htm

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 125 total points
ID: 9927233
I have just checked the Creative website and downloaded manuals.
The Creative Sounblaster Live Digital and Value have a PC Speaker connector.
Form the dowloadable manual it says,

PC Speaker Connector
Connects to your motherboards's speaker connector (refer to "Redirecting PC Sounds to External Speakers" in the online User's Guide for Details).

This is a special feature on these cards which should enable you to connect the mobo header to the soundscard and into you external speaker system.

Good luck.
;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 9939899
I'll try that.
0