Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VERY VERY URGENT, how to take out ','

Posted on 2003-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi,
  Pls help, i have something like this:


    theskillss.append(rs3.getString("skill"));
    if(theskillss.length()>1)
        theskillss.append(',');

and when this comes out,it is like

Teacher,Doctor,Dentist,

How to do , from the last string, take out ','
so it would be like this :

Teacher,Doctor,Dentist
0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gwang77
gwang77 earned 100 total points
ID: 9919055
if(theskillss.length()>1)
{
  if(!rs3.isLast())
   {
            theskillss.append(',');
   }
}
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
koeniz earned 100 total points
ID: 9919285
or after the loop:

if (theskillss.lenght() > 0){
  theskills.setLength(theskills.length-1);
}

that way you can kill both tests inside the loop
   (theskillss.lenght()>1)
   and (!rs3.isLast())

this is more efficient

hth,

Koen Weyn
0