[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resize a form opened with acDialog

Posted on 2003-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,

This sounds simple but how's it done?
How do I resize a form opened in code with
DoCmd.OpenForm "Formname", , , , , acDialog

I have a formFooter that's invisible.
Iwant to press a button on the form & make the footer visible + resize.

I have to use acDialog.




0
Comment
Question by:tbsgadi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rvooijs earned 2000 total points
ID: 9919319
Hi,

I think this code might work for you ...

Private Sub Command0_Click()

    Me.Detail.Height = Me.Detail.Height * 1.1
    Me.lblFooter.Top = Me.Detail.Height - Me.lblFooter.Height - 10
    Me.lblFooter.Visible = True
   
    RunCommand acCmdSizeToFitForm

End Sub

If it doesn't , just let me know.

Robert
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9919509
Hi tbsgadi,

Create a new button on the form and add some code like this:

Private Sub Command0_Click()
    On Error Resume Next
    Me.FormFooter.Visible = True
    RunCommand acCmdSizeToFitForm
End Sub

Alan :)
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 9919527
Thanks ..all I needed was the
  DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSizeToFitForm

Sorry Alan Robert said it first!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9919548
Thats OK, glad you got it working!

How about making it a toggle button

    On Error Resume Next
    ' toggle show/hide footer
    Me.FormFooter.Visible = Not Me.FormFooter.Visible
    RunCommand acCmdSizeToFitForm

Alan :)
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 9919608
Thanks for you suggestion Alan,but it's only one way.
I press the button after Stage one & move to Stage 2
0