Solved

install rpm packet error

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
when i executed nether command in terminal,
rpm -ivh gftp-2.0.15-1.i386.rpm
that displayed some message:
warning: gftp-2.0.15-1.i386.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID e01260f1
error: Failed dependencies:
        libcrypto.so.0.9.6.1 is needed by gftp-2.0.15-1
        libssl.so.0.9.6.1 is needed by gftp-2.0.15-1
what's reason ? how to solve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:BreezeSun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 30 total points
ID: 9919228
Hi BreezeSun,
>         libcrypto.so.0.9.6.1 is needed by gftp-2.0.15-1
>         libssl.so.0.9.6.1 is needed by gftp-2.0.15-1
you need to install these two libraries ...
download their rpms and install them prior to trying to install gftp

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9919233
It means you need to down load and install libcrypto.so.0.9.6.1 & libssl.so.0.9.6.1 before gftp-2.0.15-1.i386.rpm

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9919241
bah! too slow again
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9919770
0