Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extract GAL from Exchange

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need a code example of how to extract the Global address list from Microsoft Exchange.
Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RickJ
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cqhall earned 800 total points
ID: 9921120
I posted a similar request two years ago and got nothing.  However, I managed to solve the problem - twice.  I am loading the data into an Oracle table using Direct Oracle Access (http://www.allroundautomations.nl/).  I add new records, update minor changes, archive and create new for major changes and archive records that no longer exist in the GAL.

Originally, I paid $300 for TurboPower OfficePartner, but it is now open source on sourceforge.com (http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpofficepartner/).  However, it uses "Simple MAPI", which Microsoft's latest security measures makes problematic due to the popularity of scripting viruses using simple MAPI.  When my GAL extractor attempted to connect to Exchange, a warning dialog popped up asking whether to grant access (for a maximum of 10 minutes - not long enough for 200,000+ entries!).  Also, these security measures interfered with sending emails programatically.  If these security measures are not an issue AND aren't expected to be an issue, then this is the cheapest (free!) approach.

If your Exchange and Outlook clients have the latest security patches (default in Outlook 2002 and 2003) applied, then I recommend that you use "Extended MAPI" and that you license EasyMAPI (from www.rapware.com) which supports Extended MAPI.  They have a trial version with lots of examples.  A non-source license is $49 ($199 with source) or a site license -like we got - is $199 ($499 with source).  Extended MAPI can't be scripted, so it requires compiled code.

Let me know which approach you will use, and I'll try to extract some code from my project(s) to get you started.  
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 9925747
Thanks for the comment cqhall. I will investigate EasyMAPI and see if it suits. Could you answer this for me, Is it possible with EasyMAPI to retrieve the GAL and then create a calendar entry for anyone in the list.
The calendar entry needs to be entered without any interacion from the person receiving the calendar entry.
I will get back to you soon. I will increase the points for any extra help you provide.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cqhall
ID: 9928549
>> Is it possible with EasyMAPI to retrieve the GAL and then create a calendar entry for anyone in the list.

Depends - you have to be able to navigate to the calendar in the folder list.  In other words, the calendar must be a public calendar (somewhere below "Public Folders") or in a mailbox defined on the logged in machine, such as the (logged in)user's personal mailbox.  

You can't add an event to a different user's personal calendar based on delegate authority to write to it (i.e., "File, Open, Other User's Folder").  I wanted my program to be able to add calendar entries to users for whom the secretary had delegate authority when my application was run by the secretary, but neither I nor the EasyMapi author (Peter Wolters @ rapware) could figure out how to do that.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Eddie Shipman
Eddie Shipman earned 200 total points
ID: 9929591
See my (MrBaseball34) posts in this thread, with code, BTW...

http://www.delphipages.com/threads/thread.cfm?ID=46002&G=46002
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 10057469
Sorry for the delay in posting a comment. I have been on holidays. I now have enough information to get started with my project.
I would like to split the points on this question.
200 for cqhall and 50 for EddieShipman. Is this fair?? Please let me know.

Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cqhall
ID: 10057629
I'm not really after points - split 'em any way you want. I'm just glad to help.  

If you take the EasyMapi approach, I can send you a wrapper I'm working on that simplifies some of the operations.  It's a work in process with one-line commands to send an email, resolve an email name, create an appointment, extract the current user's email name/SMTP address/company, etc.  I'll have to extract a few routines from helper units (or include them, but they call other units, etc.)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 10058437
I have decided to use EasyMapi so it would be great if you could send me your wrapper.
Send to rkjoseph@tpg.com.au
Many Thanks
Rick
0