?
Solved

music player software

Posted on 2003-12-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
what software do i need to open a *.rmj file? can i use media player or any else? thanx..
0
Comment
Question by:extrasharp
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 9919708
.rmj files are Real Media encrypted files which are
copy protected. No other software can read these files
so you will have to use Real One player. http://www.real.com

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9919710
A .rmj file is a RealMedia Jukebox file.  You can get the player from http://www.real.com

I have not found anything else that will play a .rmj file, or any converters.

HTH
MM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DrVora_IT
ID: 9929197
The makers of Kazaa Lite have also came out with the real player codec in a "ad free" version. It is called Real Player Alternative and can be found at many sites. This is one site with many mirrors to d/l the player. It is a free d/l. http://home.hccnet.nl/h.edskes/mirror.htm

ML
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Groovypants
ID: 9939420
Stick with Dr_Vora_IT 's suggestion.. don't download real player.. it sux. D'l the Alternative :)
if your having trouble with codecs.. you could also d/l (free) ace's mega codec pack.. this will insall video codecs mainly but allong with it audio. There is nothing out there that can compete with this pack...it is awsome.

http://ace.subpage.net/


groovypants
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10357038
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: LucF {http:#9919708}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10379865
PashaMod, why accepted with a "B"-grade?
My answer was right to the point.

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PashaMod
ID: 10379871
My bad :( Need to practice this tool more, sorry about that, changed it back to what you deserve :)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10379876
Thanx
0