Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using "DoCmd.SendObject" for automatic mailing

Posted on 2003-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi!
I use "DoCmd.SendObject ..." for automatic sending of mail.

It has however the disadvantage that for every mail, it
comes up a popup asking wether I want this mail to be sent or not, telling me that from somewhere in the
system there is some mysterious things going on.

How can I awoid this popup to occur?
Is there a setting somewhere?

Jan
0
Comment
Question by:skyberg
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bdbrown
ID: 9919828

Set [Edit Message] parameter to false. This should keep the mail from opening for edit before it is sent, however if this popup is an error message there may be something else wrong. What message is being displayed?

    DoCmd.SendObject acSendNoObject, , , sendTo, , , sendSubject, sendMsgText, False

dbd
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jim_Bob_Joe
ID: 9920543
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Carl2002
ID: 9921015
You could try using setwarnings.false which should turn off all warning messages

Carl.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim_Bob_Joe earned 400 total points
ID: 9921129
The only way to get round this is by using either ExpressClick Yes which sits in your system tray and waits for a Outlook Security bos and clicks yes on it for you. The problem with this is that if you get a virus that uses outlook to mail it will click yes for the security warnings.

That program can be found here
http://www.express-soft.com/mailmate/clickyes.html

The other option is as stated in my previous post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyberg
ID: 9923094
Wery good mr Jim Bob Joe.
Now I can call "ClickYes" directly from my program!
There is only one minus; how can I deactivate it?
Does the program (.exe) has a parameter.
By using no parameter, it is activated and one can see it in
the system tray, but how do I deactivate it from my program?

Jan
0