Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bouncing Ball

Posted on 2003-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I'm trying to make a shape (RedBall), bounce around inside a frame on a form but I'm not sure how to make the IF statement. Any help appreciated.

This is the code I'm using at the mo

    If (RedBall.Top < 2400 And RedBall.Left < 3960) Then
            RedBall.Top = RedBall.Top + 30
            RedBall.Left = RedBall.Left + 30
                If (RedBall.Top > 0 And RedBall.Left > 0) Then
                    RedBall.Top = RedBall.Top - 30
                    RedBall.Left = RedBall.Left - 30
                End If
    End If
0
Comment
Question by:MonkeyMagic
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crazyman earned 1000 total points
ID: 9919838
Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Timer1.Enabled = Not Timer1.Enabled
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    Static bVertical As Boolean
    Static bHorizontal As Boolean
    Select Case RedBall.Top
        Case Is > frame1.Height - RedBall.Height
            RedBall.Top = RedBall.Top - 10
            bVertical = False
        Case Is < 0
            RedBall.Top = RedBall.Top + 10
            bVertical = True
        Case Else
            If bVertical Then
                RedBall.Top = RedBall.Top + 10
            Else
                RedBall.Top = RedBall.Top - 10
            End If
        End Select
        Select Case RedBall.Left
            Case Is > frame1.Width - RedBall.Width
                RedBall.Left = RedBall.Left - 10
                bHorizontal = False
            Case Is < 0
                RedBall.Left = RedBall.Left + 10
                bHorizontal = True
            Case Else
                If bHorizontal Then
                    RedBall.Left = RedBall.Left + 10
                Else
                    RedBall.Left = RedBall.Left - 10
                End If
        End Select
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9919935
There is an example in VB installation regarding this.
0