[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compound interest .... !!!

Posted on 2003-12-11
18
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi everyone, i need help on that question ....

what is the compound interest formula if i'm using 'i' for the rate and 'n' for the numbers of years ???

i already wrote two functions but they're not working !!!!

//============================================
// First one
//========

    public float Total(float i,int n)            //Savings -> return balance after n years and i interest
    {
        for(int count=0; count<n; count++)
        {
            Balance *= Math.pow(( 1 + i ), n);
        }
        return Balance;
    }
//================

// Second one
//========

    public float Total(float i,int n)            //Savings -> return balance after n years and i interest
    {
        return Balance *= Math.pow(( 1 + i ), n);
    }
//============================
i don't know what one is the correct one .... i'm not a business major :P


and if by any chance ..... could anyone tell me how to do it in the recursive way !!!

thankz
0
Comment
Question by:hackermen5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9919687
Out of interest (no pun intended) why would you want to do it recursively?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9919717
I reckon it says to as part b of the homework... ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 300 total points
ID: 9919805
Compound Interest is calculated like:

public calculateCompoundInterest( double rate, double period )
{
    balance = balance * Math.pow( 1+rate, period ) - balance ;
}

Make sure your "balance" variable is a double...(not an int)

Tim
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9919821
Tell your teacher that recursion should be avoided where it's not necessary (as it is not here;-))

The formula for simple interest is:   F  =  P ( 1 + R / N ) ^ ( N * T )

             Where :  F   =  final amount
                           P   =  initial amount
                           R   = interest rate
                           N   = number of compounding periods
                           T   = Time ( in years )

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9919966
More importantly, the recursive function that he's written will go on looping forever as there's no stopping condition.

BTW, hackermen5, this is not a place to tell you the correct formula :-) we can help you with the coding/ implementation if you face problems.

I guess he needs recursion in computing the value of (1 + R/N) ^ T.... (for computing the exponential value). Strange way.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9920030
>  More importantly, the recursive function that he's written will go on looping forever as there's no stopping condition.

Which one do you think is recursive?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9920031
;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 150 total points
ID: 9920120
public float Total(float i,int n)            //Savings -> return balance after n years and i interest
    {
        return Balance *= Math.pow(( 1 + i ), n);
    }
//============================

Sorry, I thought I saw a call to Total () instead of pow :-) didn't read it completely.... thought that the first was non-recursive and the second recursive.

Anyways, he's still not told us why he needs the recursion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dannin
ID: 9920240
     public float Total(float i,int n)  
      {
          float balance=0;
          for(int count=0; count<n; count++)
          {

                  balance*= Math.pow(( 1 + i ), n);
          }
          return balance;
      }
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9920283
Dannin, your balance will always remain zero.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9920299
Also, by the way, why is balance supposed to multiplied by (( 1 + i ) ^ n) 'n' number of times?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dannin earned 300 total points
ID: 9920301
Opps I'm too used to addition lol

    public float Total(float i,int n)  
     {
         float balance=1;
         for(int count=0; count<n; count++)
         {

               balance*= Math.pow(( 1 + i ), n);
         }
         return balance;
     }
Here u go
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dannin
ID: 9920314
Well isn't it the way the person who asked the question wanted it?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9923823
> Tell your teacher that recursion should be avoided

except if you're learing about recursion :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9923910
Then an example that needs recursion should be given
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9924061
An (familiar) problem that can be solved with recursion is just as suitable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hackermen5
ID: 9924836
i'm sorry uys ... but my teaher is not that nice to give us an example of recursion .... i didn't even understand the recursion concept yet .....

anyway ..... thanks for ur help guys .....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9925774
By the way, why did you accept my comment as an assist? (I was still waiting to assist after getting some comments from you :-) )
0