Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

DataLink dialog

Posted on 2003-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi
I want to create an application that uses OleDbConnection
in C# to connect to a database
I want to use the dialog that VisualStudio.NET uses at design time
I know this is posssible, and in older versions of Visual Studio
this was documented, but i have no clue
0
Comment
Question by:valipotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:testn
testn earned 120 total points
ID: 9919943
check this...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;309485

the code is in vb.net.... but it should be easy to convert into C#. Let me know if you have any problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 180 total points
ID: 9920354
Hi
  here's an aricle from Microsoft to how to do that in C#
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=310083
0