Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

making an ifram close itself

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm sure this should be really simple but for some reason I can't get it to work.
I have a text link and I want it to close the iframe it is in.
I have <a href="javascript:onClick=self.close()">Close</a>
but it doesn't work. Can anyone tell me why and tell me a way which will work?

Thanks,
H
0
Comment
Question by:wjdashwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 400 total points
ID: 9920866
As far as my knowledge goes,iframe is a part of the page, u cannot close the iframe, although u can hide the iframe

give a iframe an id like this..

<iframe id='test' blah blah..


and when u want to hide it, just say
document.getElementById("test").style.display='none'

Hope i am clear

Partha
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
gam3r_3xtr3m3 earned 800 total points
ID: 9920940
its an iframe. it won't close itself. but you can use CSS to make it vanish.

main
------
<iframe src="iframe.html" id="iframe1"></iframe>

iframe.html
-------------
<a href="#" onClick="window.top.document.getElementById("iframe1").style.display='none';">Close frame</a>
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
gam3r_3xtr3m3 earned 800 total points
ID: 9920974
error:
here's a correct version:

main
------
<iframe src="iframe.html" id="iframe1"></iframe>

iframe.html
-------------
<a href="#" onClick="window.top.document.getElementById('iframe1').style.display='none'; return false;">Close frame</a>

0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 9921242
well, you are all right, thats how i did it in the other, just me being stupid! I needed to hide it, not close it.

Thank you
0