Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access a mailbox thats hidden from the GAL through Outlook MAPI

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Folks,

I need to open a mailbox in Outlook that is hidden from the address list is there any way to do this? At the moment when the mailbox is hidden from the address list outlook just says cannot resolve name and won't go any further. is there any way of not hiding the mailbox but putting it in a confidential address list in the GAL so that general users cannot see it in the regular GAL.

I need to do this because we have just set up mail Archiving to the mailbox i need to be hidden because we don't want users to know that we archive all there mail just yet and having a user in the GAL called mail Archive would be a bit of a clue (one employee may be emailing all our cases to a competitor and we need to catch them!)

Any help would be very much appreciated

Thanks

Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:Stu17_98
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JasonBigham
JasonBigham earned 80 total points
ID: 9921139
Would opening it via OWA fit your needs? Just need the alias for this.

You could unhid eit, add it to your Outlook config, and then rehide it. It will still open after doing this as long as you don't wipe out your profile.

You could always call the mailbox something else less obvious, and unhide it.



0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9921682
It is possible but u have to do some work.What u have to do is to split ur global address list and controll who can read or view that mailbox.
If intrested i will post the link how u can do it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9921721
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;321723
Read this and call back if u have any problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Stu17_98
ID: 9924565
Vahik

Got the link thanks, set the restrictions so that only certain people can access the new address list, but how do i hide the mailbox from the GAL and all the other address lists?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1920 total points
ID: 9926424
Stu1798(u are not by any chance friend of President George washington.)This was my fault that i did not explain what exactly u should do.
First u have to create two groups in ur organization.One with all the users except the one that u want to hide and another with only the user that u want to hide.Now u go to ur default GAL and delete it and then u
create two new GAL under ur recipient policy.When applying the filter u must apply it based on group membership(in the above artical it points u to another artical ).When u are done now u will right click on GAL that contains ur lone mailbox then u will click security and then u will choose who will have the right to see that address in GAL(u give urself and anybody else that u want to see that mailbox in ur GAL the minimum right which is list content and read).If u leave ur default GAL u wont be able to do what u want to do since evryone is member of default GAL.Now if u do it this way then u dont have to hide ur mailbox at all except u may still have problem with ur OWA clients that may be able to find that mailbox if they do a search for it( i am not sure on this one).Now is this how u performed ur task? call back if u have any problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9926442
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822940&product=exch2003


also read this artical some parts apply to u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stu17_98
ID: 9927549
Thanks Vahik thats exactly what i wanted to do! (Don't get the Geroge Washington bit though maybe it's because i'm british! :-) cheers for all the help)
0