Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registering msmapi32.ocx in client system

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,

I am using the msmapi32.ocx component in my Application.

While registering this in a clients system it is raising an error

help me in this regard

thanking you.
0
Comment
Question by:rksnag
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 9920160
what is the error ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
awabid earned 80 total points
ID: 9922413
Hello
When you use setup of Visual basic, generally it gives some error. Download and install the service pack 5 of Visual Studio to fix this problem. You can get it free from http://downloads.microsoft.com and search for the Visual Studio service pack 5.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10270462
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from rksnag from 12/11/2003 comment
Award points to awabid is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0