Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot get pc to boot MSI 865PE neo2-Ls    P4 2.6c  400DDR

Posted on 2003-12-11
12
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

Hi

I am trying to boot a MSI 865PE neo2-Ls  motherboard with 400DDR ram,

a pentium 4 2.6GigHz processor and a MSI GeForce Procesor.

It generally does not boot up when powered up. Occosionally it boots but on

will not boot up again.

I have tried the obvious things such as switch RAM but no luck. I think its the

motherboard thats shagged but I not sure. Has anyone sen this problem before.

I would like to switch the componets ones I know work to narrow down the

problem but I dont have the money to buy another m/b or procesor or RAM

Any help or suggestions would be much appriciated

Thanks

Dave



0
Comment
Question by:AGDSYS
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9920618
I assume by "not boot up" you mean that the system doesn't POST (power on self test) whereby the fans powerup etc but you get no display output.

1st thing to do in this situation is to run an out of case bare bones test to eliminate as many points of failure as you can and then try to recreate the fault:

Remove components from the case and with just the mainboard, RAM, CPU and graphics card connect the ATX connector from your PSU and power the system up. If the same problem still appears you have at least narrowed the problem down to one of the 5 components there.

If the problem doesn't replicate itself then the problem could be a short from the case, or a flex in the mainboard caused by fitting it to the case or one of the other components that you have added to the system. Add components 1 at a time and througha  process of elimination  you can find the point of failure.

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGDSYS
ID: 9920711
HI

tried it out of the case with just the 5 components in. Get the sane result.

How can I test the components 1 at a time?

dont I need the memory graphics and processor

plugged into the board for it to boot?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9920809
The bare system I define is as few a components that you can run a system and still expect  it to post. This would denote a hardware failure and unless you have known working components to swap them with there is nothing else that you can do yourself to determine the fault.

The most likely cause is either mainboard, psu or cpu -  typically RAM and AGP problems are accompanied by a beep code. If you remove the RAM from the out of case test do you get a single beep repeated? Or if you remove the AGP card do you get a pattern of beeps? If not then the most likely cause is CPU, PSU or mainboard and the only way you're going to test these is either return to vendor or borrow a mate's CPU and PSU (these are obviously alot easier to borrow than a mainboard) and try swapping those, if that doesn't solve the problem then you're looking at almost certain mainboard failure but remember there may be more than 1 component at fault!
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:AGDSYS
ID: 9920922
Hi

I have another pc which I could test the AGd graphics card in.

Its not mine. If the card is faulty is itlikely to damage the motherboard?

Cheers

Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9921150
A faulty graphics card won't cause damage to a system, could you not also try swapping the PSU as well to the other system? a little bit more work but it is less likely to be the AGP card that is causing your problems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGDSYS
ID: 9921301
Hi

might have found the fault. The soldering on the bios chip seems suspect. When I hold down the chip the system boots.

if it is the bios chip whats the best thing to do?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 672 total points
ID: 9921497
If the socket is defective or the soldering to the motherboard is defective MSI might replace the MOBO for you, get them on the phone and don't stop whining until they hang up on you or they send you one.

A board level repair is not difficult but does require some skill and the proper tools, check your local repair shops.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:StealthMullet
StealthMullet earned 664 total points
ID: 9922047
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/about/w2b/index.php

Click on the appropriate region and you can find telephone contcat details there, don't take no for an answer :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGDSYS
ID: 9926802

Hi

Got a mate to solder the board. Works fine!

I put in an IDE hard drive and now works OK.

BUt I cant get it to recognise my SAST Drive.

I think i might have damaged it.

Do you now what the steps are to get

a SATA drive up and running.

Cheers

Dave




0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zoocow03
zoocow03 earned 664 total points
ID: 9934041
For SATA drives you need a cortrect power supply to do the job.. go on newegg.com and look at the enermax power supplies.  There is some on there that say supports SATA drives...  also to your mobo that you have i would just do a way with.. i have the same board.. lasted me 8 monthss.. andd boomm.. if it was me go on motherbaords.org check out the new ratings on mobo... the Aopen is top rated.. so try that out if you want a new mobo..

0