Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connection and Command timeouts

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
What should you really set these at?  If you set them at 0 what will this do?  I am seeing program is not responding at times through Task Manager and I want to alleviate this as much as possible.

0
Comment
Question by:sjmmajor
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 9920407
If you set them to 0 it means that timeout is set to infinite.  In other words connection will not be timedout.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 600 total points
ID: 9920765
The task manager classifies an application as "Not Responding" after a period of 5 seconds without a response.  If you are comfortable with a connection/command timeout of less than that, then you can prevent your application from showing as "hung".

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 9921243
Thanks for the quick response.  What would be the norm for timouts?  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9921448
I don't think there is a "norm" or standard for timeouts.  Microsoft sets some of theirs at 60 seconds.  I am usually too impatient to wait that long.  In my apps I have used between 15 and 30 seconds.

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 9921899
Maybe what I should be asking is what exactly does these timeouts do?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9921942
For example, if you have a winsock control and send some data with:

Winsock1.SendData "some data"

It will generate an Error Event with the sckTimedout flag after the timeout period has expired and the control was unable to send the data to the recipient in that time period.

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 9922001
Thanks for the info.
0