Solved

round a number to the next highest number,regardless of value of reciprocal

Posted on 2003-12-11
8
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
dim x as single

if its x.0
i want it to stay x

if its x.1 - x.9 i want to to change to (x+1)


thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9920508
Will this work?

Private Sub Command1_Click()
x = 1.9
MsgBox Round(x + 0.4)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9920519
jxharding,
    Add .5 to the value as you round it.

Dang123
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 9920536


Dim x as Single
IF x - Abs ( x ) > 0 THEN
   x = Abs ( x ) + 1
END IF
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 9920815

Function FixIt(n As Single)
    FixIt = n + IIf(n <> Int(n), (1 - (n - Int(n))), 0)
End Function
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:srimanth
ID: 9921465
try this:

msgbox Convert(5.0)
msgbox Convert(5.1)
...
msgbox Convert(5.9)

Private Function Convert(strVal As Single)
    Convert = IIf((strVal * 10) \ 10 = strVal, strVal, Int(strVal + 1))
End Function

cheers,
srimanth.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 9921915
So that you get uniform results with negatives here is a simple but comprehensive function.

Hope this helps:~)

Function RoundToNext(psngNumeric As Single) As Single ' or whatevery type you need.

RoundToNext = Sgn(psngNumeric) * Int(Abs(psngNumeric) + 0.9999)

End Function
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:learning_t0_pr0gram
ID: 9923119
Dim x As Single
Dim y() As Single
Dim z As Single

Private Sub Command1_Click()
x = Text1.Text
End Sub
If InStr(1, x, ".") Then
y() = Split(x, ".")
z = x - y(0)
x = x + (0.1 - z)
End If
MsgBox x
Exit Sub


that might work, I'm not at home right now so i can't test it...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
learning_t0_pr0gram earned 250 total points
ID: 9923598
sorry.. got home and fixed it, should be:

Dim x As Single
Dim y() As String
Dim z As Single

Private Sub Command1_Click()
x = Text1.Text
If InStr(1, x, ".") Then
y() = Split(x, ".")
z = x - y(0)
x = x + (1 - z)
End If
MsgBox x
End Sub
0