Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Player 9 doesn't have Queue-It-Up option

Posted on 2003-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
This is very strange, and I've never seen it happen before, but for some reason, when I right-click on a media file in my Windows Media Player 9, there's no 'Queue-It-Up' option.  What can I do to remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:blumley
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9920602
Dear blumley,

well I donot see any option to enable or disable that . Queue it up started with windows media player 9 and i donot think it is present in earlier .

Have you tried reinstalling windows media player 9 going here

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/download/default.asp


Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9921338
Greetings, blumley!
   If you think there is something wrong with Windows Media player, unintall it and then reinstall. To uninstall depends on your operating system. If Windows 98, use the Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel. If Windows ME or XP, perform a system restore.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9961357
blumley,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blumley
ID: 9972525
Hello, folks.  No, unfortunately none of your suggestions worked.  I'm bumping the payout to try to get this question more attention.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10185393
blumley,
No comment has been added lately (35 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to sunray_2003 http:#9920602

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0