Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail send not working

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys

The following Send Mail is only sending to the MailTo, the Mail CC does not seem to be working

REM "Send Mail";
MailTo:=NameFull;
MailCc:=@If(Status_Flag="4";profile_WhoToNotify:@If(WhoelsetoNotify1 != "";WhoelsetoNotify1;""):SiteManager;"");
MailSubject:=ApproverMailSubject_2+"# "+@Trim(DocNum);

MailRemark:=ApproverMailRemark_2 +@NewLine+@NewLine+"Leave Type: "+type+@NewLine+@NewLine+"Start Date: "+@Text(StartDate)+@NewLine+@NewLine+"End Date: "+@Text(EndDate)+@NewLine+@NewLine+"Best Regards";"";

notify := " A notification will be sent to " + @Name([CN];MailTo) + " ." ;
@Do(@SetField("Status_Flag";"4");@SetField("ApprovalStatus";"Approved");@Environment("UnLock";"No");@SetField("Approve_Date";@Now));
@Do(@Prompt([OK];"Send a Notification";notify);@MailSend(MailTo;MailCc;"";MailSubject;MailRemark;"";[IncludeDoclink]));
@Command([FileSave]);
@Do(@SetField("SaveOptions"; "0");@PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow]))
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9920599
Make sure that MailCC is not null.. if it is null you cannot expect it to cc somebody !

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9920606
Prompt out the values of mailto and mailcc before mailsend .. that will give you whole picture
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 600 total points
ID: 9920631
To do that, change the line
MailCc:=@If(Status_Flag="4";profile_WhoToNotify:@If(WhoelsetoNotify1 != "";WhoelsetoNotify1;""):SiteManager;"");

to

MailCc:=@If(Status_Flag="4";@trim(@unique(profile_WhoToNotify:@If(WhoelsetoNotify1 != "";WhoelsetoNotify1;""):SiteManager));"");

You probably have empty entries in the list of CC names, and that would probably cause the action to fail.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 800 total points
ID: 9920822
I would also smplify the CC calculation:

MailCc:=@Trim(   @If(Status_Flag="4";profile_WhoToNotify:WhoelsetoNotify1:SiteManager;"")   );

And, to check what it is doing:

@Prompt([OK]; "CC info";
@If(!Status_Flag="4"; "No CC"; WhoelsetoNotify1 = ""; "Have CC, NO extra notifications, only" + @Implode(profile_WhoToNotify:SiteManager;","); "Have CC, with extra notification to: " + @Implode(WhoelsetoNotify1;",") + " along with the usual suspects, " + @Implode(profile_WhoToNotify:SiteManager;",")
);
0