[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Question

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We recently switched to Active Directory.  Let's assume the name of our domain is  ourdomain.com    

Since the switch, emails generated by CDONTS coming from server in the domain (ourdomain.com) to an email address  xxxxxx@ourdomain.com doesn't go through.  This worked fine before Active Directory, and other emails that we host still work in the same scenario (to xxxxx@anyotherdomain.com).

Here is an excerpt from badmail:
    Final-Recipient: rfc822;customerservice@ourdomain.com
    Action: failed
    Status: 5.3.5

I know very little about Active Directory, but my assumption is that the server looks up ourdomain.com and finds that it is ourdomain.com (because it is a member of ourdomain.com domain), when it should send it to another server, our mail server (in the same domain).

Is this assumption correct?  And if so, is there a way to resolve this issue without changing the name of our Active Directory domain (maybe a DNS entry for emails) ?

If this is not enough information, let me know what other information you need.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:_DanElliott
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9920742
Nothing so complicated.

1) You can use the Java embedded view, which allows the user to scroll up and down

2) If you don't want Java, and you do NOT use View Template forms at all... you merely wish to get a view to display in one of your "regular" forms.  You can use an iFrame (IE -- Netscape uses Layer instead), and just have the view URL as source for that iFrame.  The view displays in a window-within-the-form, with regular view controls

3) There are commands that allow you to page through the view using the regular HTML embedded view.  However, ther require a page reload each time the user navigates.  This would be no good on an editable form, in which casem use any of the more comlicated ptions below.

If you need to place this on an editable form:

1) I repeat, the Java version will be fine

2) You can use madheeswar's, er, my code that madheeswar copied in above

3) You can do a lot of fancy DHTML and XML parsing, using ?ReadViewEntries
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9920750
Ouch, QuickPost swapped questions on me.  Sorry, please ignore.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 200 total points
ID: 9924727
sounds like you just need to add an MX (Mail eXchanger) record for your domain name in Active Directory.

To do this, start DNS management, right click on your zone "ourdomain.com", choose the option "new mail exchanger", fill in your details (ie. put in the FQDN of your mail server) and see how you go.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:_DanElliott
ID: 9927934
That fixed it.  Thanks.
0