Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Random fonts?

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Alright. I'm generating Test Data for this OCR Thing, I have a program that writes random numbers and characters to a specified number of images in a sequential order. I'd like to add a bit more to it, anyone know how I can make something do Random Fonts?
0
Comment
Question by:derekthornton
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jj819430 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9921016
sure just create a list of the fonts you want to choose from in an array.
{Times New Roman, Blah, Font3, blah, blah....., blah};

item.Font = Random(ArrayofFonts);
where Random returns the random font from the array.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:derekthornton
ID: 9921031
Is there any way I can pipe all the system fonts into an array?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Agarici
ID: 9921188
you can get all the fonts asociated with a specified graphics from the static member 'Families' of the FontFamily class

A.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9921256
     foreach (FontFamily ff in FontFamily.Families)
      {
            Console.WriteLine(ff.Name);
      }

HTH
Smg.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9921266
oops, sorry, hadn't seen your post when I submitted.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 9921494
I think you can load all system fonts into array this way
private void button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
    string[] ArrFont;
    InstalledFontCollection ifc = new InstalledFontCollection();
    FontFamily[] ffs = ifc.Families;
    //Font f;
    foreach(FontFamily ff in ffs)
    {
       ArrFont[ff.ToString()];
    }
}
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:derekthornton
ID: 9921542
Wow.That worked very well too, TransBind.
Go Here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_20823173.html

for some more Points, Trans.
0