Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE "Hijacked" by JetSeeker

Posted on 2003-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When I use IE, after a while I see a page over all the screen shwoing various search ioptions, and with the writing "Powered by Jetseeker" at the bottom.
How can I get rid of it?

I am running Windows-XP.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:avibn
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9920913
Check for adware and sypware

spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

This little didy will get rid of some of the more well known Home page Hijackers.
CoolWebShredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/cwshredder.html 

Hijack This and BHODemon and Browser Hijack Blaster

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9920980
Dear avibn,

Use the HIjackthis software given in CO's comment and post us the log file . We would be able to assist you better

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LRI41
LRI41 earned 500 total points
ID: 9921061
Powered by Jetseeker

http://forums.spywareinfo.com/index.php?s=c220d31206798116994f636e654e04eb&showtopic=11315

CWS is a trojan that hijacks Internet Explorer start and search settings to one of several different web sites (see below).
Removal Instructions

Merijn, author of HijackThis and StartupList, has created CWShredder specifically to remove this parasite. Please make certain that all browser and folder windows are closed before using CWShredder. If any symptom of the problem remains afterward, then follow these directions below.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/articles/cws/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charade-you-are
ID: 9953322
the gpo overrides what in ie

start run - gpedit.msc
0