Solved

Automating reports from within Symantec Antivirus System Center Console?

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
658 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We are running SAV 8.1 managed server.  I have been given the glorious task of sending out problem tickets for PCs that are not updating or scanning.  Starting out, we are only concerned with systems that have not scanned or had live update defs in +14 days (considering we have laptops and people on vacations).  
Our environment:
-approx 1300 pcs and laptops ranging from Windows 95 to xp (yes we still have some win 3.1, but I'm not counting them). adding both local systems and wan connected systems to the managed environment
-approx 150+ servers running NT, 2k, Red Hat...

     Here is what I am currently doing:
1. From the Symantec System Center Console, doing an export of the information to a comma delimited file.  
2. Using Excel, sorting, flipping and extracting the systems that have not updated or scanned in 14+days.
3. Sorting by groups, I am able to then copy and paste the problem child pcs into our highly advanced problem ticketing system (how long has word wrap been available???who needs it!).  Then forwarding the information to our local PC tech staff in each division.

I am not a programmer (at least not a good one), and I am not a power user of database products such as Access or Crystal reports, but I can fumble through them with the best of the best.

If there is no silver bullet, low/no cost way to do all of this, then I guess what I would be looking for is a way to easily export the data from SSC to text, I can get help from our programming staff on the rest from there.   Offering 500 points for some good information that can get me to the gold.
Thank you all for your amazing wealth of knowledge.  You continue to impress me every day.
0
Comment
Question by:jehrbear
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
e_sandrs earned 500 total points
ID: 9929987
I don't know if you'll get a good answer to this (especially without getting into some real programming), but maybe this additional information will help (if you weren't aware of it).
_________________________________
From Symantec KB: Document ID:2000080714122148; Last Modified:04/25/2003

[snipped standard "export from SSC" instructions]

Alternately, you can export the list of clients from the server's registry. This provides somewhat more information than presented in either of the views in the SSC. However, not all of the information is meaningful, and the information is not presented in such a way that it can be imported into other applications.

To export the list from the registry of the server:
Start Regedit.
Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\INTEL\LANDesk\VirusProtect6\CurrentVersion\Clients

Click File, and then click Export.
Choose a location and file name in the Export Registry File dialog box.
Under Save as type, select Text file (*.txt).
Click Save.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10185385
jehrbear,
No comment has been added lately (42 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to e_sandrs http:#9929987

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:e_sandrs
ID: 10235792
Thanks - sorry that I couldn't be of more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jehrbear
ID: 10236154
Thank you for your comments, I knew this one would be a duesy.  The information from e_sandrs is accurate and appreciated.  As far as the product goes, the best I can come up with for now.  
0