Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is Port 2063?

Posted on 2003-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello!!

Can someone explain me what is TCP port 2063??
I found "ICG Bridge" but I'd like to know what it means.....

thanks to everybody!!!

Roberto
0
Comment
Question by:roburobe
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 9921089
Hi roburobe,
2063 tcp/udp icg-bridge ICG Bridge Port

Ok fair enuf, but all ports above 1024 are not registered and can be used by ANY application.


PeteL
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
peter_fleur earned 900 total points
ID: 9923799
I found this with a google search: http://www.icgresearch.com/news_111700.htm

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:roburobe
ID: 9928390
Thank you but I found that it's used by COM.
0