Solved

how to do a double loop with xsl:for-each??

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I got a xml output like below and wanna display something following the rules:

stooren/stoor@present = 'T' and stooren/stoor@id = flora/TXT

How to work with xsl file? Thanks in advance.

<flora><TXT>034</TXT><flora>
<flora><TXT>035</TXT><flora>
<flora><TXT>036</TXT><flora>

<stooren>
<stoor id="034" present="T"/>
<stoor id="035" present="F"/>
<stoor id="036" present="T"/>
</stooren>
0
Comment
Question by:starbuck
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 9922014
Not sure what you want to do, exactly, and your XML isn't well-formed (no root) but assuming your XML looks like:
<root>
<flora><TXT>034</TXT><flora>
<flora><TXT>035</TXT><flora>
<flora><TXT>036</TXT><flora>
<stooren>
<stoor id="034" present="T"/>
<stoor id="035" present="F"/>
<stoor id="036" present="T"/>
</stooren>
</root>

and your current context is the <root> element:

<xsl:for-each select="stooren/stoor[@present = 'T']">
    <xsl:for-each select="../../flora[TXT = current()/@id]">
        for each stoor, this selects the flora with the TXT element that's the same as the id attribute of the current stoor.
    </xsl:for-each>
</xsl:for-each>

If you can be a bit more specific about what your desired output is (perhaps with an example), I can help you better.  Also, I assume you're talking about a *single* XML document as in my example?

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 

Author Comment

by:starbuck
ID: 9922379
Hi Mike,

Thanks for your help. Based on above XML for the output I just display all elements value of flora child whoes TXT value is same with the id of stoor and 'T' value of present. In fact "T" means true and 'F' means false, TXT value is same with id value, and above xml results from 2 xml files. Now I just want to show the 'true' flora Do you understand it now? My email is enstbrest@yahoo.com that is also my MSN. Hope get help from you, XML expert.

regards,
Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:starbuck
ID: 9922647
Hi Mike,

I just tried your way but doesnt work very well. Below is my detailed XML file:

<?xml version = '1.0'?>
<index>

<flora num="1"><ACA>Kromhals</ACA><TXT>0779</TXT><PAO>AC</PAO></flora>
<flora num="2"><ACA>Gewone ossentong</ACA><TXT>0054</TXT><PAO>CG</PAO></flora>
<flora num="3"><ACA>Bernagie</ACA><TXT>0147</TXT><PAO>AC</PAO></flora>
<flora num="4"><ACA>Akkervergeet-mij-nietje</ACA><TXT>0840</TXT><PAO>CD</PAO></flora>
<flora num="5"><ACA>Veldereprijs</ACA><TXT>1347</TXT><PAO>C</PAO></flora>
<flora num="6"><ACA>Grote ereprijs</ACA><TXT>1358</TXT><PAO>AC</PAO></flora>
<flora num="7"><ACA>Grasklokje</ACA><TXT>0198</TXT><PAO>C</PAO></flora>

<SOORTEN>
<SOORT id="779" present="F"/>
<SOORT id="54" present="F"/>
<SOORT id="147" present="F"/>
<SOORT id="840" present="T"/>
<SOORT id="1347" present="F"/>
<SOORT id="1358" present="T"/>
<SOORT id="198" present="F"/>
</SOORTEN>

</index>

Could you give me a detailed XSL codes with some explaination? Many thanks.

regards,
Leon
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
rdcpro earned 125 total points
ID: 9924107
This XSLT:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
    <xsl:output method="html" version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16" indent="yes"/>
    <xsl:template match="index">
        <table cellpadding="5px" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
            <tbody>
                <tr>
                    <th>ACA</th>
                    <th>PAO</th>
                </tr>
                <xsl:apply-templates select="SOORTEN/SOORT[@present='T']"/>
            </tbody>
        </table>
    </xsl:template>
    <xsl:template match="SOORT">
        <tr>
            <xsl:apply-templates select="/index/flora[number(TXT)= current()/@id]"/>
        </tr>
    </xsl:template>
    <xsl:template match="flora">
        <td>
            <xsl:value-of select="ACA"/>
        </td>
        <td>
            <xsl:value-of select="PAO"/>
        </td>
    </xsl:template>

</xsl:stylesheet>


Produces this output:

<table cellpadding="5px" cellspacing="0" border="1" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
    <tbody>
        <tr>
            <th>ACA</th>
            <th>PAO</th>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td>Akkervergeet-mij-nietje</td>
            <td>CD</td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td>Grote ereprijs</td>
            <td>AC</td>
        </tr>
    </tbody>
</table>


Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 9924132
By the way, I had to use the number() function because the @id and <TXT> don't exactly match because of the leading zero.

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 

Author Comment

by:starbuck
ID: 9924502
Hi, Mike,

Thanks very much. It does work but now I am thinking about another way. Because the above XML is combined dynamicly from 2 servers. Now I include one result to another one. How to do it directly without combination. It is to use document() to do it? Like below?

<xsl:apply-templates select="document(www.abc.com/flora.asp?soorten=$soorten)/SOORTEN/SOORT[@present='T']"/>

How to use it correctly?

regards,
Leon
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Yury_Delendik
ID: 10048980
<xsl:apply-templates select="document(concat('http://www.abc.com/flora.asp?soorten=', $soorten))/SOORTEN/SOORT[@present='T']"/>
0