Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

(difference between two date)  to number of days

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hy boys
help me to solve this problem...

I need an example that from two date, calculates the difference.And then calculate the number of days of this difference.
This is my class date:

// date.cpp

#include <iostream>
#include "Date.h"
#include <ctime>


//numero di giorni per ogni mese
const int Date::days[] = {  0, 31, 28, 31, 30, 31, 30,
                           31, 31, 30, 31, 30, 31 };

//costruttore
Date::Date( int m, int d, int y ) { setDate( m, d, y ); }


//set del giorno con controlli
void Date::setDay(int dd)
{

     giornoCheck=1;

     if ( month == 2 && leapYear( year ) )
        { if   ( dd >= 1 && dd <= 29 ) day=dd;
       
          else { day=1; giornoCheck=0;}
      }
   
    else
      { if  ( dd >= 1 && dd <= days[ month ] ) day=dd;
           
        else {day=1; giornoCheck=0;}    
   
      }
}

//set del mese con controlli
void Date::setMonth(int mm)
{
     meseCheck=1;

     if ( mm >= 1 && mm <= 12 ) month= mm;
     else {month= 1; meseCheck=0; }

}

//set dell'anno con controlli
void Date::setYear(int yy)
{
     annoCheck=1;

     if ( yy >= 1900 && yy <= 2100) year = yy;
     else {year = 2002; annoCheck=0; }
}

// Set della data
void Date::setDate( int mm, int dd, int yy )
{
   setMonth(mm);
   setYear(yy);
   setDay(dd);
   
}

// le 3 get

int Date::getMonth() const {
 
  return month;
}

int Date::getDay() const {

return day;
}

int Date::getYear() const {

return year;
}





//per usare l'operatore = anche con le date
bool Date::operator==(const Date & d) const {
 
 return (d.month==month)&&(d.day==day)&&(d.year==year);
 
}

//per usare l'operatore < anche con le date
bool Date::operator<(const Date & d) const {
   
    return (day+ ( month * days[month])+  (365*year) ) < ( d.day + (d.month * d.days[month]) + (365* d.year) );
}

//per usare l'operatore + anche con le date
Date Date::operator+( int g) const {
   
   return Date( month , day+g , year );
}

//per usare l'operatore - anche con le date
Date Date::operator-( int g) const {

 return Date( month , day-g , year );
 
}

//resoconto di validità totale
bool Date::isValid()
{
   
    if ( giornoCheck==1 && annoCheck==1 && meseCheck==1)    return true;
   
    else return false;

}


//singoli resoconti di validità

bool Date::isDayValid()
{
  return giornoCheck;
}

bool Date::isMonthValid()
{
  return meseCheck;
}

bool Date::isYearValid()
{
  return annoCheck;
}



// Operatore di Preincremento
Date & Date::operator++()
{
   helpIncrement();
   return *this;
}

// Operatore di postincremento

Date Date::operator++( int )
{
   Date temp = *this;
   helpIncrement();

   // oggetto temporaneo salvato e non incrementato
   return temp;
}

// aggiunge dei giorni ad una data
const Date &Date::operator+=( int additionalDays )
{
   for ( int i = 0; i < additionalDays; i++ )
      helpIncrement();

   return *this;
}

//Controllo se bisestile o no

bool Date::leapYear( int y ) const
{
   if ( y % 400 == 0 || ( y % 100 != 0 && y % 4 == 0 ) )
      return true;   // bisestile
   else
      return false;  // non bisestile
}

//controlla che il giorno sia compatibile col mese
bool Date::endOfMonth( int d ) const
{
   if ( month == 2 && leapYear( year ) )
      return d == 29; // per febbraio
   else
      return d == days[ month ];
}

//incrementa la data
void Date::helpIncrement()
{
   if ( endOfMonth( day ) && month == 12 ) {  // finito l'anno
      day = 1;
      month = 1;
      ++year;
   }
   else if ( endOfMonth( day ) ) {            // finito il mese
      day = 1;
      ++month;
   }
   else       // tutto ok si può incrementare
      ++day;
}

// per la stampa, overload dell'operatore <<
ostream &operator<<( ostream &output, const Date &d )
{
   static char *monthName[ 13 ] = { "", "Gennaio",
      "Febbraio", "Marzo", "Aprile", "Maggio", "Giugno",
      "Luglio", "Agosto", "Settembre", "Ottobre",
      "Novembre", "Dicembre" };

   output << d.getDay() << ' '
          << monthName[ d.getMonth() ] << ' '<<d.getYear();

   return output;   //operatore a cascata
}

//per l'acquisizione, overload dell'operator >>
istream &operator>>( istream &input, Date &d )
{

  int aux;

  input >> aux;
  d.setDay(aux);
  input.ignore();
  input >> aux;
  d.setMonth(aux);
  input.ignore();
  input >> aux;
  d.setYear(aux);

  return input;

}            


//legge la data del pc
Date Date::today()
{
  time_t tempo_cal( time(NULL) );
  struct tm * tempo_oggi ( localtime(&tempo_cal) );

  return Date( tempo_oggi->tm_mon +1, tempo_oggi->tm_mday,tempo_oggi->tm_year +1900 );
}                    

0
Comment
Question by:giggiaus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 9921228
try this

int Date::julianDay() const
{
    int mon    = month - 1;
    int leap   = (mon > 1 && leapYear())? 1 : 0;
    int days[] = { 0, 31, 59, 90, 120, 151, 181, 212, 243, 273, 304, 334, };
    return days[mon] + leap + day;
}



long Date::getDateInDays() const
{
    int years       = year - 1;
    int centurys    = years / 100;
    int centurys4   = years / 400;
    int years4      = years / 4;

    return centurys4 - centurys + years4 + (years * 365) + julianDay();
}


int Date::dateDiff(const Date& dt)
{
      return dt.getDateInDays() - getDateInDays();
}


Regards Alex

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9921241
Yes, I see this question. And I mentioned that problem already in the old Q. I see that you changed the operator+= accordingly. The function helpincrement () is for the increment operator useful but I thnik you should reconsider the operator+=. Why all this if your question was completly different? The approach of operator+= is very inefficient when you add a large amount of days. If for example additionaldays = 1000 (~ 3 years) you need a whole lot of calls to helpincrement(). The easier way would be to represent the day in a way where you can use normal additions (and substractions, hint) and then convert it back to its representation it has. Does this bring you on a way? If not I can ive some more hints. But it seems to be something like homework/assignment so I won't tell you the solution.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 9921261
It would help to see your Date.h file.  Also have you tried to solve this problem yourself at all ?  Post any of your attempts aswell please.

:)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 9921269
>> But it seems to be something like homework/assignment so I won't tell you the solution.


Rock on SteH
0
 

Author Comment

by:giggiaus
ID: 9921362
I don't understand if i have to add this code to this class or not.
I need something to add in my code.....
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 80 total points
ID: 9921453
add these 3 declarations to your class Date in date.h

class Date
{
     ....
public:
     int julianDay() const;
     long getDateInDays() const;
     int dateDiff(const Date& dt);
     ....



};


take the code from above

and add it somewhere to date.cpp

You get the difference in days for example

void main
{
     Date date1 (12, 31, 2002);
     Date date2 (3, 31, 2003);

     int days = date1.dateDiff(date2);
}

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9921462
Yes, you should add the code from itsmeandnobodyelse to your class. And then you can be happ and use it.
0