Solved

Add an icon to a menu

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
550 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
May someone please explain how to add icons to menus?  Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MatrixFreak
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 9921401
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MatrixFreak
ID: 9921797
crazyman, is it possible to add an icon to the normal menu that comes with VB using the Windows API?  If possible, is it too complicated to do?  I've used some of the Windows API but i don't have a full understanding of all the options available.  It'll be a few hours or days (Friday, or Monday) for my next reply.  Rest assured someone will get the points!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9922069
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moglor
ID: 9922838
you need a picturebox with a 14x14 picture in it and a menu item with at least one sub menu item.

Const MF_BYPOSITION = &H400&
Private Declare Function GetMenu Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetSubMenu Lib "user32" (ByVal hMenu As Long, ByVal nPos As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SetMenuItemBitmaps Lib "user32" (ByVal hMenu As Long, ByVal nPosition As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long, ByVal hBitmapUnchecked As Long, ByVal hBitmapChecked As Long) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim hMenu As Long, hSubMenu As Long
    'get the handle of the menu
    hMenu = GetMenu(Me.hwnd)
    'check if there's a menu
    If hMenu = 0 Then
        MsgBox "This form doesn't have a menu!"
        Exit Sub
    End If
    'get the first submenu
    hSubMenu = GetSubMenu(hMenu, 0)
    'check if there's a submenu
    If hSubMenu = 0 Then
        MsgBox "This form doesn't have a submenu!"
        Exit Sub
    End If
    'set the menu bitmap
    SetMenuItemBitmaps hSubMenu, 0, MF_BYPOSITION, Picture1.Picture, Picture1.Picture
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MatrixFreak
ID: 9942385
Moglor, i got your code to work, but is there any way to have it display pictures that are larger than 14x14 in dimension?  The notification area menu from ATI provides the option to choose between small and large icons.  I was hoping for an image larger than 14x14.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Moglor earned 300 total points
ID: 9948673
i did some looking around and found this article on how to add bitmaps to menus

http://www.elitevb.com/content/01,0009,01/

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MatrixFreak
ID: 10073862
Thanks Moglor, i understood a lot more about menus.  I increased the points for the long wait!
0