Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

firewall/Internet Connectivity/XP issue

Posted on 2003-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
hey all, how's it going. I'm having a strange problem. I've connected all my machines (win2k) to a firewall and they can get to the internet. Then i connected my one XP machine and with the same settings (different lan IP) it can't get to the internet. I know it's connected cause it can see other machines on the LAN, but it can't see the internet.... any suggestions?

engineroom
0
Comment
Question by:engineroom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jslingerland earned 300 total points
ID: 9925071
verrify that your firewall has port 80 open - some routers have options such as - disalow internet access except with aol client.  also, what kind of router are you using - waht kind of connection.  It is also possible that its not the firewall at all, maby it is the mac address difference.  If its a cable modem make sure your powering the modem off for a minute when switching to the router.  Also if it is cable modem and your isp has a CISCO ubr CMTS then the mac needs to be cleared out of the ubr manualy, or your lease needs to expire.  (best way to force this is leave the equipment off over night.

hope i helped - if i didnt please provide more info about setup - router type - modem type - isp -
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 9928381
i have multiple machines going through the same router, and all of them work except for this XP. I have a t1 coming in and i have that going to a cisco router, to my switch, to my firewall.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 9931072
Try opening Internet Explorer, Tools, Internet Options, Connections tab, LAN settings button, be sure to UN-check any of the three boxes there that might be checked.

Also check to see if you are getting a proper DNS nameserver IP on the XP box.
Use C:\>ipconfig /all
compare results on a workstation that works to this Xp box
Also take a look at C:\>route print
and compare.
Make sure the default gateway is correct on the XP box and points to the same IP as the others
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 9949504
k guys, i resolved the problem, for some reason when i turned on the DHCP on the firewall, that machine worked. Weird, cause everyone else worked fine before that, thanx all
0