[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Lotus Webmail Time Zones

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have 6.01 running on OS\400 with 6.01 clients on Windows 2000, with IE 6.  I have an executive that travels between New Jersey and Las Vegas.  My problem is this - When his secretary, in Vegas, inputs a meeting into his iNotes calendar, (which is located on the Domino server in Jersey), his secretary in Jersey shows it as having a 3 hour time difference (the difference between the 2 time zones).  However, if the secretary in Jersey opens the meeting, it shows it as being at the correct time.  My question is this, is there a way to have the secretary in Las Vegas input a meeting for the Eastern time zone, in the webmail client, from the Pacific time zone?  And have the secretary in New Jersey see it at the correct time?
0
Comment
Question by:aszumilo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9921755
If you type in a value like this:

2:57 PM EST
3:57 PM EDT
11:37 AM PST
12:37 PM PDT

It will work.

I don't recall whether EST/EDT and PST/PDT are treated, on input, as GMT -5/-4 and -8/-7, or whether they are treated synonymously for data entry, with Domino deciding DST impact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aszumilo
ID: 9921949
OK, tried doing that, but the time field is not long enough to fit the PST/PDT in.  And if I type in 10AM EST, it still changes the time by 3 hours.  My thinking, is there should be somewhere in the web client to use scheduled time and not adjust for time zones.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9922142
6.5 has some enhancements to time zone issue.. try upgrading

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21140315

~Hemanth
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9922155
Domino 6.0.3 also has this feature !!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9923433
I heard 6.0.3 was the same as 6.5, code-wise
0
 

Author Comment

by:aszumilo
ID: 9923953
Looked at 6.5 and it appears to have the functionality.  I have no maintenance agreement with Lotus, so upgrading the servers at this point would be prohibitive.  Was trying to find a work around and it does not appear to be one, so, I guess the'll have to live with it.  I really apprecitae the help, though.  You guys are really a great help.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9924269
You should be able to update patches upto 6.0.3.. free

Here is the link to download patches
http://www14.software.ibm.com/webapp/download/search.jsp?q=%22Domino%20Server%22&cat=&pf=&k=&dt=&go=y&rs=ESD-DMNTSRVRi&S_TACT=&S_CMP=&sb=r
0