Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No preview of JPG files in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2003-12-11
9
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When in Windows Explorer, and you click on an image file, you get a little preview on the left hand side (just under the date and file size information).

On my Mum's PC, this doesnt happen for images with the JPG extension. Please could you help me fix this for her, as she find it very annoying having to open up each individual image to find the one she is looking for.
0
Comment
Question by:davepusey
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9921822
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 9921846
Greetings, davepusey!
   Here is a fix for the problem

http://www.geocities.com/plansdowne_ca/

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9921852
also: http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,109712,pg,2,00.asp

This is a common problem with Windows 98, 2000, and Me, although not--as far as I can tell--with XP: Windows Explorer suddenly loses the ability to preview .jpg and other image file types (see FIGURE 1). This is often caused by ill-behaved installation programs that take over the .jpg association when loading a graphics application. A program can grab just the .jpg association and not interfere with this particular feature of Windows, but some apps associate themselves with more graphics formats in a needlessly aggressive and destructive way.


Fortunately, fixing the problem is pretty easy. The first step is to close all running applications. Then select Start, Run, type regsvr32 thumbvw.dll, and press Enter. If you get an error message, try entering regsvr32 %windir%\system\thumbvw.dll (in Windows 98 or Me) or regsvr32 %windir%\system32\thumbvw.dll (in Windows 2000). After you reboot your computer, Explorer should preview your .jpg files once again.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9922129
LucF, you solution looks like the best. HOWEVER, the PreviewFix.zip file at the site that war1 posted has a .REG file that does what LucF suggested but it is automated and does it for all the common extensions too. I have downloaded that and will try it next time Mum has her PC on.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9926609
I suggest you try war1s solution, it's the safest possibility. Let us know what happenes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9927010
I will try war1's suggestion! If you read my last post you'll see that I prefered his idea over yours.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9928336
Yep! That fixed it!

Well done war1!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9929153
Dave, glad to help!  :)  War1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9929940
Glad u could help!
0