Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

App.Path in VB.NET?

Posted on 2003-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
What is App.Path in VB.NET?

   - Marc
0
Comment
Question by:MarcGraff
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 500 total points
ID: 9921871
System.Windows.Forms.Application.ExecutablePath
System.Windows.Forms.Application.StartupPath
System.AppDomain.CurrentDomain.BaseDirectory()
System.GetEntryAssembly().Location
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9921876
Public Function App_Path() As String
        Return System.AppDomain.CurrentDomain.BaseDirectory()
    End Function

these are a couple ways
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dranizz
ID: 9921879
System.GetEntryAssembly().Location
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9921885
Option Explicit
    Option Strict
    Imports System
    Imports System.IO
    Class ThisApp
          Private mAppPath As String
          Private mExeName As String
          Public ReadOnly Property AppPath() As String
                Get
                      Return mAppPath
                End Get
          End Property
          Public ReadOnly Property ExeName() As String
                Get
                      Return mExeName
                End Get
          End Property
          Public Sub New()
                Dim p As Path
                Try
                      mAppPath = System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly.Location
                      mExeName = Dir(mAppPath)
                      mAppPath = p.GetFullPath((Left(mAppPath, (Len(mAppPath) - Len(mExeName)))))
                Catch
                      MsgBox(Err.Description, MsgBoxStyle.Critical, "Error!")
                End Try
          End Sub
    End Class
    Module modMain
          Sub Main()
                Dim MyApp As ThisApp = New ThisApp()
                MsgBox(MyApp.AppPath, MsgBoxStyle.Information, "App Path")
                MsgBox(MyApp.ExeName, MsgBoxStyle.Information, "Exe Name")
          End Sub
    End Module

0
 

Expert Comment

by:samdotnet
ID: 9926807
Its I simply Application.StartupPath, in .net if you don’t specify the path then the file will be saved in your bin folder
Other than this there are lots of cool properties and methods that you can find in Application class
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarcGraff
ID: 9927986
Thank you very much!

   - Marc
0