Solved

Solaris 9 Packages

Posted on 2003-12-11
7
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does anyone know what packages in Solaris 9 have the contents of /opt/sfw?
0
Comment
Question by:Ajura
  • 6
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
These are some add ins software which are optional to install on solaris.
comes with supplement cds or as freeware cds.

there is nothing like system files and all in this directory.
lots of free tools available on solaris as a freeware ported by different people/organization and not supproted by Sun.

if u tell u purpose why did u ask this question i may be more clear in answering.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
U will be having packges like GNU tools, like gcc/gmake/mysql/php/ many libraries from GNU. tools like CD player and all. these are all provided by GNU or third party software but works on Sun, and kept in this directory.

/opt is used for optional software packages  and sfw -> softwares.

I think i am clear as i could be.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Most of the Solaris 9 OS freeware packages (comes with supplement CDs or as freeware CDs) install in /usr/sfw and /opt/sfw.

Have a look at the following FAQ to learn more:

http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/faqs/linux_compatibility.html

Also you can get a lot of freeware from:
http://www.sunfreeware.com/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
Ajura, do u need more help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
Please close the question if u got your answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
Dear Ajura, i provided the same info, should not it be point split.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
The points split feature is explained here - http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69
0